Edinburgh 2012

Coverage of the Edinburgh festivals

Five-star shows

An Evening With Dementia *****

Trevor T Smith (Westgarth Productions at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Baby Wants Candy *****

(Baby Wants Candy at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Bane 1, 2 & 3 *****

(Whitebone Productions / Joe Bone at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Bullet Catch,

Bullet Catch *****

Rob Drummond (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Churchill *****

Pip Utton (The Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Company *****

Music and lyrics Stephen Sondheim Book George Furth (One Academy Productions at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Glory Dazed *****

Cat Jones (Second Shot Productions at Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mayday Mayday *****

Tristan Sturrock (Theatre Damfino at Pleasance King Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Mephisto Waltz *****

(Derevo/Russian Season 2012 at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Midsummer Night’s Dream *****

(Custom Practice & Association with the Almeida Theatre at Assembly).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Mies Julie *****

Yael Farber, based on the play Miss Julie by August Strindberg (Baxter Theatre at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Oliver Reed: Wild Thing *****

Mike Davis, with Rob Crouch (Festival Highlights at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Othello the Remix,

Othello the Remix *****

GQ and JQ, After William Shakespeare (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Re-Animator: The Musical *****

(Red Hen Productions, The Schramm Group LLC and Gramily Entertainment at George Square Assembly).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Tea With the Old Queen *****

Graham Woolnough (Graham Woolnough Productions at C Aquila).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Half *****

Richard Dormer (Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Shit *****

Cristian Ceresoli (Silva Gallerano / Cristian Ceresoli at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Trench, Jannica Honey <a href="www.jannicahoney.com">www.jannicahoney.com</a>

The Trench *****

Oliver Lansley (Les Enfants Terribles at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Theatre Uncut *****

(Traverse Café Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut *****

(Traverse Café Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Thin Ice *****

Johnathan Young (Shams / Time Won't Wait / Escalator East to Edinburgh at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Translunar Paradise, Alex Brenner

Translunar Paradise *****

(Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Trevor Noah - The Racist *****

Trevor Noah (Mick Perrin for Just For Laughs Live and Eddie Izzard at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Wojtek The Bear *****

Raymond Raszkowski Ross (Theatre Objektiv at Hill Street Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Woza Albert! *****

Percy Mtwa, Mbongeni Ngema and Barney Simon (Market Theatre, Johannesburg at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe news

Herald Angel awards

The Bank of Scotland Herald Angel Awards from the Edinburgh Fringe and International Festivals have now been announced for all three weeks.

David Chadderton, 26 August 2012

Scotsman Fringe First Awards

The winners of all of the Fringe First Awards from The Scotsman have now been announced.

David Chadderton, 26 August 2012

Lady Rizo wins TO&ST new cabaret award

Lady Rizo has become the inaugural winner of the TO&ST (Time Out and Soho Theatre) Edinburgh Cabaret Award, the first ever Edinburgh Fringe award solely for cabaret performers.

David Chadderton, 26 August 2012

Total Theatre Awards announced

The Total Theatre Awards for the Edinburgh Fringe have been announced by Total Theatre Magazine.

David Chadderton, 24 August 2012

Call for Fringe shows to support Pussy Riot

There has been a call for shows at the Edinburgh Fringe to show their support for the campaign to free the Russian punk band Pussy Riot, convicted of "hooliganism" by a Russian court last week.

David Chadderton, 19 August 2012

Northern Stage at the Fringe

This year Newcastle's Northern Stage is to run an Edinburgh Fringe venue focusing on work from across the North of England.

Peter Lathan, 01 June 2012

Contact's Space on the Fringe

Mixing hip hop with physical comedy and spoken word, one man plays more than 40 characters to narrate a fast, funny and honest story of a young MC's journey to the big city from his rural routes, in Manchester Contact Theatre's Edinburgh Fringe production.

David Upton, 24 May 2012

Ratings

***** Brilliant! Kill for a ticket
**** Very good indeed - well worth seeing
*** A good show of its type
** There are shows which are more worth seeing
* Poor!

EIF reviews

2008: Macbeth **

William Shakespeare, translated by Stanisław Barańczak, directed and adapted by Grzegorz Jarzyna (TR Warszawa at Lowland Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Villa + Discurso, Marcelo Montecino

Villa + Discurso ****

Guillermo Calderón (Teatro Playa at The Hub).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Waiting for Orestes: Electra **

Euripides and Hugo von Hofmannstahl (Suzuki Company of Toga at King's Theatre, Edinburgh).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Watt ****

Samuel Beckett (Gate Theatre, Dublin at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe reviews

13 - The Musical ****

Music and lyrics Jason Robert Brown Book Dan Elish and Robert Horn (Stafford Gatehouse Youth Theatre at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

A Midsummer Night’s Dream **

William Shakespeare (St. Marylebone CE School Nomadic Theatre Company at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Ken Lukowiak in A Soldier's Song,

A Soldier's Song ****

Ken Lukowiak, adapted by Guy Masterson (Theatre Tours International at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Active Virgin ***

Keity Brothers (One Academy Productions at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Pip Utton as Adolph,

Adolph ****

Pip Utton (The Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

All That Is Wrong,

All That is Wrong ****

Koba Ryckewaert, Joeri Smet, Rob van Ertvelde, Sophie de Somere, Zach Hatch and Alexander Devriendt (Ontroerend Goed at Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

An Evening With Dementia *****

Trevor T Smith (Westgarth Productions at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Angels ****

Ronan O’Donnell (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Baby Wants Candy *****

(Baby Wants Candy at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Bane 1, 2 & 3 *****

(Whitebone Productions / Joe Bone at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Beats,

Beats ****

Kieran Hurley (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Beyond Hillsborough ****

(Zipped Up Theatre Company at Quaker Meeting House).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Bitch Boxer,

Bitch Boxer ****

Charlotte Josephine (Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Blink **

Phil Porter (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Born To Run,

Born to Run ***

Gary McNair (Traverse 1).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Bottleneck ***

Luke Barnes (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Breathing Corpses ***

Laura Wade (Exeter University Theatre Company at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Briefs ****

(The Udderbelly).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Bullet Catch,

Bullet Catch *****

Rob Drummond (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Camille Claudel ***

Gael le Cornec (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Captain Ko **

(Dancing Brick at Underbelly Big Belly).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Centralia ****

(Superbolt Theatre at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Chapel Street ***

Luke Barnes (Scrawl at Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Charlie Baker Freshly Baked ,

Charlie Baker Freshly Baked ***

(Off The Kerb Productions in Association with Debi Allen Associates at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Churchill *****

Pip Utton (The Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Coalition ***

Robert Khan and Tom Salinsky (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Company *****

Music and lyrics Stephen Sondheim Book George Furth (One Academy Productions at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Continuous Growth ****

Esa Leskinen and Sami Keski-Vähälä, adapted by Catherine Grosvenor (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cut *

(Hyena Theatre Company/Durham University at theSpace@Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Death Boogie,

Death Boogie ***

(DDMcG Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Alison Burns

Glenn Adamson, Jamie Barnard, Michael Fletcher, Joshua Meredith, Hayley Hampson  Kobi Pham,  Emily Linden, John Garfield-Roberts

Departure Lounge ****

Douglas Irvine (Instep Theatre at Paradise in Augustines).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Miriam Margolyes,

Dickens’ Women ****

Miriam Margolyes and Sonia Fraser (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Don Juan ****

(Jackinabox Productions at C eca).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Educating Ronnie ****

(macrobert / Utter / HighTide at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Enter the Woods ***

(Flying High Theatre Company at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Everything Else Happened ***

Based on the Short Stories of Jonathan Safran Foer (Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Excess **

Freddy Syborn (Negative Capability at C Nova).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Exit Stage Left *

(Ecco Theatre Company at Greenside).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Eye of the Needle ****

Malcolm Carlton and Brett Elesmore (IndigoCo at Greenside).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Female Gothic ****

(Dyad Productions at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ewan Wardrop in Formby, Stephen Berkeley-White

Formby ***

(Salida Productions at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Ghetto ***

(The Theatre School at Greenside).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Glory Dazed *****

Cat Jones (Second Shot Productions at Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hamlet, The Musical ***

Alex Silverman, Timothy Knapman and Edward Jaspers (Wellington College at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Hanafuda Denki ***

(Tokyo’s Ryuanji Company at C Chamber Street).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Hi-de-Homo! ****

(London Gay Men's Chorus at C).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Him ****

Stewart Booth (Boothwessel Production Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Jack: A Ripper's Tale **

(Different Device Theatre Company at Paradise in the Vault).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Katie O'Kelly in Joyced!, Sharon Courtney

Joyced ****

Donal O’Kelly (Breda Cashe at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Just a Gigolo **

Stephen Lowe (Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kemble’s Riot *

Adrian Bunting (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Locked In ****

(theSpace).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Love Child ****

Joanna Murray-Smith (Early Worx in theatre and art and Higher Ground Inc at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Maurice's Jubilee **

Nichola McAuliffe (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mayday Mayday *****

Tristan Sturrock (Theatre Damfino at Pleasance King Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Mephisto Waltz *****

(Derevo/Russian Season 2012 at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Mess **

Caroline Horton (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Midsummer Night’s Dream *****

(Custom Practice & Association with the Almeida Theatre at Assembly).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Mies Julie *****

Yael Farber, based on the play Miss Julie by August Strindberg (Baxter Theatre at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mod Girl *

(Bath University Student Theatre Society at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Mon Droit ***

Mike McShane (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Monkey Bars,

Monkey Bars **

Chris Goode (Traverse 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Monstrous Acts ****

Steven Dawson (Out Cast Theatre (Australia) at C Aquila).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

More Light ***

Bryony Lavery (Half Remembered Dreams at C ECA).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Morning **

Simon Stephens (Traverse 1).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Moth to the Flame ****

Annie McCourt (Trinity College London at Paradise in Augustines).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Mother to Mother ***

Sindiwe Magona (Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mr Carmen ****

(AKHE – Russian Engineering Theatre at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Murder, Marple and Me ***

Philip Meeks (Gilded Balloon at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

My Robot Heart ****

Molly Naylor (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

NGGRFG ***

Berend McKenzie (Brownbox Theatre at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

NOLA **

(Look Left Look Right / Escalator East To Edinburgh at Underbelly).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Oh, What A Lovely War ***

(Italia Conti Ensemble 2012 at theSpace on Niddry Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Oliver Reed: Wild Thing *****

Mike Davis, with Rob Crouch (Festival Highlights at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

One Hour Only ***

Sabrina Mahfouz (Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Othello the Remix,

Othello the Remix *****

GQ and JQ, After William Shakespeare (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Picnic Apocalyptic ****

Richard Fredman and Rich Rusk (Babolin Theatre at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Planet Lem ***

(Teatr Biuro Podrozy at Old College Quad).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Pool of Blood ****

(Mad World Theatre at theSpace at Surgeon's Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Proof ***

David Auburn (Sell a Door Theatre Company Ltd at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Punk Rock ****

Simon Stephens (No Prophet Theatre at The Space on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Razing Eddie ****

Philip Stokes (Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Re-Animator: The Musical *****

(Red Hen Productions, The Schramm Group LLC and Gramily Entertainment at George Square Assembly).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Richard III **

(Portland Place School at theSpace@venue45).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Rod is God,

Rod is God **

Lee Griffiths (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Rubber Dinghy ***

(Rubber Dinghy at Zoo Southside).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Salome ***

Oscar Wilde (Kronos Stage at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Secret Weapons ***

Dickson Telfer (Gryphon Venues at The Point).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sedition **

(Aireborne Theatre at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Sex Ed:The Musical! ***

Emily Snee and Isobel Wolff (Out Write Productions at The Space@Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Simon Donald ***

(Simon Donald / The Stand Comedy Club at The Stand Comedy Club II).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Jeff Actem, Slapdash Galaxy, Hugh O'Malley

Slapdash Galaxy ****

Jeff Achtem (Bunk Puppets at Underbelly Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Strawberry Sauce **

(Freshblood Theatre at C Aquila).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Strip Search **

Peter Scott-Presland (Homo Prop at SpaceCabaret).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Tales From Edgar Allen Poe **

Edgar Allen Poe (Backhand Theatre with South Hill Park Arts Centre and C theatre at C ECA).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Tam O’Shanter ****

Gerry Mulgrew, after Robert Burns (Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tea With the Old Queen *****

Graham Woolnough (Graham Woolnough Productions at C Aquila).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Blind ****

(KTO Theatre (Poland) at The Old College Quad).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Browning Version ***

Terence Rattigan (HOGHEAD Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Erpingham Camp *

Joe Orton (Fourth Monkey at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

The Half *****

Richard Dormer (Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Madness of King Lear **

William Shakespeare (CW Productions (Australia) with C Theatre at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Mungo Boys **

Michael Meighan (Lauriston Halls).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Sewing Machine ****

Rachelle Greeff, translated by Hennie van Greunen (Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Shit *****

Cristian Ceresoli (Silva Gallerano / Cristian Ceresoli at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Silencer ***

Rachel Neuberger (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Static ***

Davey Anderson (Underbelly).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Trench, Jannica Honey <a href="www.jannicahoney.com">www.jannicahoney.com</a>

The Trench *****

Oliver Lansley (Les Enfants Terribles at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Ugly Sisters ****

(RashDash and Not Now Bernard at St Stephens Church).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Theatre Uncut *****

(Traverse Café Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut ****

(Traverse Café Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut *****

(Traverse Café Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Therapy ****

Book Alexander Wright Score Gavin Whitworth (No Shoes Theatre at C Nova).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Thin Ice *****

Johnathan Young (Shams / Time Won't Wait / Escalator East to Edinburgh at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Three Tall Women **

Edward Albee (Tread the Boards Theatre Company at theSpace @ Venue 45).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Towards the Moon ****

Andrew Mcgregor (One Academy Productions at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Translunar Paradise, Alex Brenner

Translunar Paradise *****

(Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Trevor Noah - The Racist *****

Trevor Noah (Mick Perrin for Just For Laughs Live and Eddie Izzard at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Tumble Circus,

Tumble Circus ***

(Underbelly Productions and Tumble Circus at Underbelly Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Twonkey's Kingdom ****

Paul Vickers (Alternative Fringe @ The Hive).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Uninvited ***

(Fat Git Theatre at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Unmythable,

Unmythable ****

Temple Theatre (Zoo Monkey House).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

We Are Chechens! ****

(National Film School in Lodz at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Wild West End ****

Book Adam Paulden and Matt Levenhall Lyrics Andrew Doyle and Ed Clarke (Paulden Hall Productions at Pleasance Queen Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Anthony Rapp - Without You,

Without You ****

Anthony Rapp (Underbelly Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Wojtek The Bear *****

Raymond Raszkowski Ross (Theatre Objektiv at Hill Street Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Woza Albert! *****

Percy Mtwa, Mbongeni Ngema and Barney Simon (Market Theatre, Johannesburg at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

XXXO,

XXXO **

Nathalie Marie Verbeke and Charlotte de Bruyne (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher