Edinburgh 2014

News, features and reviews from the Edinburgh Fringe, Edinburgh International Festival and Edinburgh International Book Festival 2014.

Five-star shows

#MyWay, Jassy Earl

#MyWay *****

Joanna Billington and Linda Bloomfield (Young Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

,

Bare: A Pop Opera *****

John Hartmere and Damon Intrabartolo (Act Up Theatre at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Bianco Turning Savage, Richard Davenport

Bianco *****

(NoFit State Circus at Fountainbridge Brewery).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Chef,

Chef *****

Sabrina Mahfouz (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

City of the Blind,

City of the Blind *****

David Leddy (Fire Exit at Traverse Theatre (online streaming)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mark Thomas,

Cuckooed *****

Mark Thomas (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dalloway,

Dalloway *****

(Dyad Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Ernest and the Pale Moon, Karen Scott

Ernest and the Pale Moon *****

Les Enfants Terribles in association with Pins and Needles Productions (Les Enfants Terribles at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Every Brilliant Thing, Phoebe Cheong

Every Brilliant Thing *****

Duncan Macmillan (Paines Plough / Pentabus Theatre Company at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Feral *****

(Tortoise in a Nutshell at Underbelly, Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Government Inspector, Jass Earl

Government Inspector *****

Nikolai Gogol (Incognito with the Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Hiraeth,

Hiraeth *****

Buddug James Jones (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

HUFF,

HUFF *****

Shona Reppe and Andy Manley (Shona Reppe at Traverse Special Space).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hunter and Johnny,

Hunter and Johnny *****

Adam El Hagar & Sam Coulson (d'Animate at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Lungs *****

Duncan Macmillan (Paines Plough at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Margaret Thatcher Queen of Soho,

Margaret Thatcher Queen of Soho *****

(Off The Kerb Productions / Aine Flanagan Productions /Theatre 503 at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Milk Presents: Self Service,

Milk Presents: Self Service *****

(Milk Presents / Escalator East to Edinburgh at Northern Stage at King's Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Mock Tudor,

Mock Tudor *****

Lily Bevan (Emily Slack for The London Collective at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Pirate Gran, Farrows Creative

Pirate Gran *****

Geraldine Durrant (Scamp Theatre and Watford Palace at Underbelly, Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Playing Landscape *****

Lee Pei Jung, Choreographer/Chiang Chen-Yun, Director (Made In Macao at C venues).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Product,

Product *****

Mark Ravenhill (Robert Shaw for Inside Intelligence at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Silent Voice,

Silent Voice *****

Aubrey Sekhabi (South African State Theatre at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hannah Moss and David Ralfe, Richard Davenport

So It Goes *****

Hannah Moss and David Ralfe (On the Run at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Spine,

Spine *****

Clara Brennan (FoolsCap at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Addams Family,

The Addams Family *****

Music and lyrics Andrew Lippa Book Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Curing Room, Rebecca Pitt

The Curing Room *****

David Ian Lee (Stripped Down Productions at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Matthew Bulgo and Jennifer Adams, Dan Green

The Future for Beginners *****

Alan Harris and Martin Constantine with music by Harry Blake (liveartshow and Wales Millennium Centre at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Luke Kempner in The Only Way is Downton,

The Only Way is Downton *****

Luke Kempner (Seabright Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Rose of Jericho,

The Rose of Jericho *****

Alex Martinez (Theatre Ortas at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Sake *****

(Den Entertainment at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Theatre Uncut,

Theatre Uncut – Show 3 *****

Ayfer Tunç, Derem Çiray, Davey Anderson, Hakan Günday, Stef Smith and Berkun Oya (Theatre Uncut at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe features

The editor's Edinburgh 2014

BTG editor David Chadderton explains how he will be spending this year's Edinburgh Festivals period.

David Chadderton, 03 August 2014

Fringe news

The Hope for alcoholics

New Room Theatre takes Edinburgh show to London's fringe.

Sandra Giorgetti, 02 November 2014

Fringe First for Paines Plough

Alexandra Wood’s The Initiate in the in-the-round auditorium receives Scotsman Fringe First Award

Sandra Giorgetti, 17 August 2014

Ratings

***** Kill for a ticket
**** Definitely one to try to see
*** A decent show, but nothing to shout about
** There are better shows on which to spend your money
* Best avoided

EIF reviews

Akram Khan's Gnosis, Richard Houghton

Gnosis: Polaroid Feet, Tarana, Unplugged, Gnosis *****

Choreography and music by Gauri Sharma Tripathi / Choreography by Sri Pratap Pawar / choreography and improvisation by Akram Khan (Akram Khan Company at King's Theatre, Edinburgh).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Lemi Ponifasio's I AM, Christophe Raynaud de Lage

I AM ***

Choreography, concept, design and direction by Lemi Ponifasio (MAU at The Edinburgh Playhouse).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Jamie Sives,

James III: The True Mirror *****

Rona Munro (National Theatres of Scotland and Great Britain at Festival Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Peter Eyre,

Minetti ***

Thomas Bernhard, translated by Tom Cairns and Peter Eyre (Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ross Ramgobin as Owen Wingrave, Aldeburgh Festival / Robert Workman

Owen Wingrave ****

Music by Benjamin Britten, libretto by Myfanwy Piper after Henry James (Aldeburgh Music at King’s Theatre Edinburgh).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Paco Peña's Patrias, Ilgin Erarslan Yanmaz

Patrias *****

Devised by Paco Peña (Paco Peña Flamenco Company at The Edinburgh Playhouse).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Regina Advento in Sweet Mambo, Jong Duk Woo

Sweet Mambo *****

Pina Bausch (Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch at The Edinburgh Playhouse).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

The War, Vladimir Vyatkin

The War **

Based on Richard Aldington’s Death of a Hero, Nikolai Gumilyov’s Notes of a Cavakry Officer and Homer’s The Iliad (SounDrama Studio at King's Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ubu and The Truth Commission, Ruphin Condyzer

Ubu and the Truth Commission ****

Animation and direction by William Kentridge, puppets by Handspring, script by Jane Taylor (Handspring Puppet Company at Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Fringe reviews

(The Reel) Macbeth **

William Shakespeare (sort of) (Kidbrooke Theatre Company at Corelli College at C south).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

#MyWay, Jassy Earl

#MyWay *****

Joanna Billington and Linda Bloomfield (Young Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

18b,

18b ***

(Nottingham New Theatre at Zoo).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

A Few Good Men,

A Few Good Men ****

Aaron Sorkin (Nomad Theatre at Greenside @ Royal Terrace).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ablutions,

Ablutions ****

Adapted from the novel by Patrick Dewitt (Fellswoop Theatre at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Alice ****

(Fourth Monkey Theatre Company at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Animal Farm,

Animal Farm ***

George Orwell, adapted by Guy Masterson (Theatre Tours International and Guy Masterson at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Away From Home ****

Rob Ward and Martin Jameson (Hartshorn - Hook Productions & Working Progress Theatre at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

,

Bare: A Pop Opera *****

John Hartmere and Damon Intrabartolo (Act Up Theatre at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Beans on Toast,

Beans on Toast ****

(Patch of Blue in association with Tel-One Productions at Zoo Southside).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Beats North,

Beats North ***

Luke Barnes and Ishy Din (Company TSU in Association with Curious Monkey at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Bianco Turning Savage, Richard Davenport

Bianco *****

(NoFit State Circus at Fountainbridge Brewery).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Bill Clinton Hercules,

Bill Clinton Hercules ****

Rachel Mariner (Theatre Tours International at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Black Faggot,

Black Faggot ****

Victor Rodger (Multinesia at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Blind Hamlet *

Nassim Soleimanpour (Actors Touring Company at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Bloody Trams,

Bloody Trams ***

The People of Edinburgh (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Bonded by Blood,

Bonded by Blood *

Henry Dell and Alana Armstrong (3B Theatre at Spotlites @ The Merchants' Hall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Bottle Mail from Okinawa ****

Megumi Tomita, Director (Ship of the Ryukyu at Spotlites @ The Merchants’ Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Britannia Waves the Rules,

Britannia Waves the Rules ****

Gareth Farr (Royal Exchange, Manchester at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Broke,

Broke ****

(The Paper Birds at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Cafe Ruse,

Cafe Ruse ***

(This Theatre at Zoo Southside).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Candy Cigarettes,

Candy Cigarettes **

(The Rat Pit and Hot Hail at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Case Number,

Case Number **

(Tea and Toast Productions at Spotlites @ the Merchants' Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

,

Chaplin ****

Christoffer Mellgreen and Johan Storgard (ACE Production at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Chef,

Chef *****

Sabrina Mahfouz (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

City of the Blind,

City of the Blind *****

David Leddy (Fire Exit at Traverse Theatre (online streaming)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Claustrophobia,

Claustrophobia ***

Jason Hewitt (To The Moon in association with Theatre Bench at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Confirmation,

Confirmation ****

Chris Thorpe (Northern Stage at King’s Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Contractions,

Contractions **

Mike Bartlett (Sackville Theatre Company at C Nova).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mark Thomas,

Cuckooed *****

Mark Thomas (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dalloway,

Dalloway *****

(Dyad Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Dead to Me,

Dead to Me *

Gary Kitching (Greyscale at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dogs of War **

William Shakespeare / adapted by Josy Miller & David Blixt (Institute for the Exploration of Theatre, Dance and Performance at Assembly, George Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Dracula, Matt Martin

Dracula ****

Bram Stoker (Action To The World at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Elephant Room ****

Geoff Sobell, Trey Lyford and Steve Cuiffo (Assembly Hall, Rainy Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Endgame,

Endgame ****

Samuel Beckett (blind elephant at Paradise in the Vault).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ernest and the Pale Moon, Karen Scott

Ernest and the Pale Moon *****

Les Enfants Terribles in association with Pins and Needles Productions (Les Enfants Terribles at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Every Brilliant Thing, Phoebe Cheong

Every Brilliant Thing *****

Duncan Macmillan (Paines Plough / Pentabus Theatre Company at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Feral *****

(Tortoise in a Nutshell at Underbelly, Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Forget Fire - Pepperdine University (Malibu),

Forget Fire ****

(Pepperdine Scotland at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Forgotten Voices,

Forgotten Voices ***

(Pleasance and Nick Brooke Ltd at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Freak,

Freak ****

Anna Jordan (Theatre 503 and Polly Ingham Productions at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Government Inspector, Jass Earl

Government Inspector *****

Nikolai Gogol (Incognito with the Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Haka ****

(Te Matatini at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Hayani,

Hayani ****

Nat Ramabulana and Atandwa Kani (Drama for Life at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hiraeth,

Hiraeth *****

Buddug James Jones (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

HUFF,

HUFF *****

Shona Reppe and Andy Manley (Shona Reppe at Traverse Special Space).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hunter and Johnny,

Hunter and Johnny *****

Adam El Hagar & Sam Coulson (d'Animate at Zoo).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

I Killed Rasputin,

I Killed Rasputin ***

Richard Herring (Avalon Promotions Ltd at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Jack and I ***

Daniel Henry Kaes (DhK Productions at C nova).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Jekyll + Hyde,

Jekyll + Hyde ***

(Headlock Theatre at Spotlites @ Merchants' Hall ).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Keeping up with the Joans,

Keeping up with the Joans ***

Phillip Meeks (Greenwich Theatre and Patrick Wilde at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Alan Cox,

Kingmaker ***

Robert Khan and Tom Sailinsky (Jason Smith and the Spontaneity Shop at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Klanghaus ***

(Neutrinos and Sal Pittman at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Lady Rizo,

Lady Rizo ****

(Assembly Checkpoint).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Last Christmas, Tracey Booth

Last Christmas ****

Matthew Bulgo (Dirty Protest at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Lisa White,

Lavender Junction ****

Lisa White (Peppermint Muse at C nova).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Light,

Light ****

George Mann (Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Lippy,

Lippy *

Bush Moukarzel and Dead Centre (Dead Centre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Francis Tucker,

Live Forever **

Robert Farquhar (Liverpool Playhouse Studio at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Lungs *****

Duncan Macmillan (Paines Plough at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Macbeth - Son of Light *

Annie James, based on the play by William Shakespeare (Quids In Theatre Company at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Tamsin Clarke,

Manuelita ****

Tamsin Clarke (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Margaret Thatcher Queen of Soho,

Margaret Thatcher Queen of Soho *****

(Off The Kerb Productions / Aine Flanagan Productions /Theatre 503 at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Cast,

Mercury Fur ****

Philip Ridley (Theatre Oikus at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Milk Presents: Self Service,

Milk Presents: Self Service *****

(Milk Presents / Escalator East to Edinburgh at Northern Stage at King's Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Mock Tudor,

Mock Tudor *****

Lily Bevan (Emily Slack for The London Collective at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Suki Webster and (in picture) Paul Merton in My Obsession,

My Obsession ****

Suki Webster (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Near Gone,

Near Gone ****

(Two Destination Language at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

NewsRevue 2014,

NewsRevue 2014 ****

(Canal Cafe Theatre, Emma Taylor at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Linda Marlowe and Sarah-Louise Young ,

Night Bus **

Linda Marlowe and Sarah-Louise Young (Festival Highlights at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Notoriously Yours,

Notoriously Yours ****

Van Badham (Five Point One at C South).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

NSFW ***

Lucy Kirkwod (Macaroon Productions at C Nova).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Out Of Water,

Out Of Water ***

Caroline Wright and Helen Paris (Escalator East to Edinburgh at Summerhall @ Portobello Beach).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

Pennyroyal ****

Eamonn Hearns (Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Pirate Gran, Farrows Creative

Pirate Gran *****

Geraldine Durrant (Scamp Theatre and Watford Palace at Underbelly, Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Playing Landscape *****

Lee Pei Jung, Choreographer/Chiang Chen-Yun, Director (Made In Macao at C venues).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Genevieve Hulme-Beaman,

Pondling **

Genevieve Hulme–Beaman (Gua Nua at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Product,

Product *****

Mark Ravenhill (Robert Shaw for Inside Intelligence at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Puzzle the Puzzle **

Hope Chiang (Made in Macoa at C nova).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Race,

Race ****

David Mamet (The Playhouse Company in Durban at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Red Riding Hood, Ian Tilton

Red Riding Hood ****

(Horse + Bamboo at Scottish Storytelling Centre).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

riverrun,

riverrun ***

Adapted by Olwen Fouéré from James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake (TheEmergencyRoom at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Scaramouche Jones,

Scaramouche Jones ****

Justin Butcher (Theatre Tours International at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Shakespeare's Villains ***

William Shakespeare (California Shakespeare Ensemble at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Secret Theatre Company,

Show 6 ***

Mark Ravenhill (Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre Company at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Siddhartha the Musical ****

Isabella Biffi (Gloria Grace Alanis Broadway International Entertainment at The Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Silent Voice,

Silent Voice *****

Aubrey Sekhabi (South African State Theatre at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Simon Callow in Juvenalia,

Simon Callow in Juvenalia **

Juvenal, adapted by Richard Quick (Assembly Theatre, Riverside Studios and Theatre Royal Plymouth at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Sinatra: Final Curtain,

Sinatra: Final Curtain ****

Tony Delicata and John Murray (Kingdom Theatre Production at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sirens,

Sirens ****

The Company (Ontroerend Goed at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Rosanna and Amy Cade ,

Sister ***

Amy and Rosanna Cade (Arches at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

SmallWar,

SmallWar **

Valentine Dhaenens (SKaGeN and Theatre Royal Plymouth at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hannah Moss and David Ralfe, Richard Davenport

So It Goes *****

Hannah Moss and David Ralfe (On the Run at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sochi 2014 ***

Tess Berry-Hart (FULLfust Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Spectrum *

Maeve Bell (Seam Theatre at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Spine,

Spine *****

Clara Brennan (FoolsCap at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Spoiling,

Spoiling ***

John McCann (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

St Joan,

St Joan **

(Pascal Theatre, ManyTracks Inc, and Add2 Productions at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Strange Resting Places,

Strange Resting Places ****

Paolo Rotondo and Rob Mokaraka (Cuba Creative at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sunday Morning,

Sunday Morning ***

James Cunningham (Hello Elephant at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The 3rd Sector,

The 3rd Sector **

Paolo Chianta (Pure Theatre Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The 56,

The 56 ***

(FYSA Theatre at Underbelly Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Addams Family,

The Addams Family *****

Music and lyrics Andrew Lippa Book Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Art of Falling Apart,

The Art of Falling Apart ***

(Big Wow, Richard Jordan Productions, Unity in association with Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Carousel,

The Carousel ****

Jennifer Tremblay, Translated by Shelley Tepperman (Stellar Quines at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Collector,

The Collector ***

Henry Naylor (Henry Naylor / Gilded Balloon at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Curing Room, Rebecca Pitt

The Curing Room *****

David Ian Lee (Stripped Down Productions at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

The Dirty Talk,

The Dirty Talk ***

(Sober Stag Productions at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Factory,

The Factory ***

Vela Manusaute and Anapela Polataivao (Kila Kokonut Krew at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Flood ****

Steve Lambert (Badac at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Matthew Bulgo and Jennifer Adams, Dan Green

The Future for Beginners *****

Alan Harris and Martin Constantine with music by Harry Blake (liveartshow and Wales Millennium Centre at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Girl Who ****

Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie (Royal Scottish Conservatoire at Assembly George Square Gardens ).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

The God That Comes ****

Hawksley Workman and Christian Barry (2B Theatre Company at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

The Hive,

The Hive ****

(The Human Zoo Theatre Company at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The House of Bernarda Alba,

The House of Bernarda Alba ***

Federico García Lorca (Forth Monkey Theatre Company at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Initiate,

The Initiate **

Alexandra Wood (Paines Plough at Summerhall @ Roundabout).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Michael Franco,

The Interview ***

Michael Franco (MaChan Productions at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Match Game ***

Jack Cover (Double Edge drama at Underbelly, Bristo Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Luke Kempner in The Only Way is Downton,

The Only Way is Downton *****

Luke Kempner (Seabright Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Post Show,

The Post Show ****

(The Berserker Residents at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Rose of Jericho,

The Rose of Jericho *****

Alex Martinez (Theatre Ortas at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Sake *****

(Den Entertainment at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

The Wind Road Boys,

The Wind Road Boys ****

Paul Flynn (Enter CIC at Spotlites @ The Merchants’ Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Mbongeni Ngema,

The Zulu ****

Mbongeni Ngema (Committed Artists Foundation at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut,

Theatre Uncut - Flagship Plays 2014 ****

Vivienne Franzmann, Anders Lustgarten, Inua Ellams, Clara Brennan and Hayley Squires (Theatre Uncut at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut,

Theatre Uncut – Show 3 *****

Ayfer Tunç, Derem Çiray, Davey Anderson, Hakan Günday, Stef Smith and Berkun Oya (Theatre Uncut at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

These Fragments,

These Fragments ****

Judy Seall (Dolphin School at Greenside at Nicholson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

This Is Ceilidh,

This Is Ceilidh ***

(Assembly George Square Gardens).
Reviewer: Seth Ewin

This is Living,

This is Living ****

Liam Borrett (Falling Through Water at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story,

Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story ****

Book, music and lyrics by Stephen Dolginoff (Richard Williamson and CliMar Productions in association with Greenwich Theatre at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tinderbox,

Tinderbox ***

(Smoke and Oakum Theatre at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Conor Lovett in Title and Deed,

Title and Deed ****

Will Eno (Gare St Lazare at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Trainspotting,

Trainspotting ****

Irvine Welsh (In Your Face Theatre at Hill Street Drama Lodge).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

UCAS,

UCAS ***

Holly Bellamy music Jude Obermuller (Off Track Theatre Company at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Unfaithful,

Unfaithful ***

Owen McCafferty (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Welcome to Terezin,

Welcome to Terezin ****

Philip Glassborow (Yvonne Arnaud Youth Theatre at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

What a Gay Play ****

Andrew J Davies (Ben Conway Presents at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

When it Rains,

When it Rains **

Anthony Black (2b at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

White Rabbit Red Rabbit ****

Nassim Soleimanpour (Aurora Nova at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Yellow Fever,

Yellow Fever ****

(CalArts Festival Theater at Venue 13).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan