Edinburgh 2015

News, features and reviews from the Edinburgh Fringe, Edinburgh International Festival and Edinburgh International Book Festival 2015.

Five-star shows

64 Squares,

64 Squares *****

Chris Harrisson (Rhum and Clay Theatre Company at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Blind Man's Song, Francois Verbeek

Blind Man's Song *****

Guillaume Pigé (Theatre Re at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Bruce, Jamie Breen

Bruce *****

Tim Watts and Wyatt Nixon-Lloyd (The Underbelly and The Last Great Hunt at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Citizen Puppet,

Citizen Puppet *****

Mark Down (Blind Summit at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Close Up,

Close Up *****

(Circa at Underbelly George Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Dolls,

Dolls *****

Rostislav Novak, choreographers Jozef Frucek & Linda Kapetanea (Cirk La Putyka at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Down & Out in Paris and London,

Down & Out in Paris and London *****

(New Diorama Theatre / PIT / Greenwich Theatre in Association with the Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Gagarin Way,

Gagarin Way *****

Gregory Burke (MindFrame Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Grav,

Grav *****

Owen Thomas (Torch Theatre Company at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Heart of Darkness,

Heart of Darkness *****

(Scandal and Gallows Theatre at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Institute,

Institute *****

Gecko (Gecko at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sophie Melville,

Iphigenia in Splott *****

Gary Owen (Sherman Cymru at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Labels, Benjamin J Borley

Labels *****

Joe Sellman-Leava (Worklight at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Leper + Chip,

Leper + Chip *****

Lee Coffey (Bitter Like a Lemon at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Donal O’Kelly and Sorcha Fox,

Little Thing, Big Thing *****

Donal O’Kelly (Fishamble at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Margaret Bain - Man To Man - Underbelly Pottorrow, Boris Mitkov

Man To Man *****

Manfred Karge (Wales Millennium Centre at Underbelly Potterrow).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Not The End Of The World,

Not The End Of The World *****

Written by Charlotte Conquest, music Sonum Batra and lyrics David Francis (Youth Music Theatre UK at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Mihaela Bodlovic

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour *****

Based on the novel by Alan Warner, adapted for the stage by Lee Hall (National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

,

Raz *****

Jim Cartwright (Assembly and Riverside Studios at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Shout! The Mod Musical,

Shout! The Mod Musical *****

Phillip George and David Lowenstein (Max Emmerson Productions at Momentum Venues at St Stephens).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sing For Your Life,

Sing for Your Life *****

Charlie Tuesday Gates (The Vault at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Tar Baby,

Tar Baby *****

(Desiree Burch and Platt Productions at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Fringe news

Total Theatre Awards winners 2015

Seven awards across five categories have been presented in this year's Total Theatre Awards, which saw dance included for the first time.

Sandra Giorgetti, 30 August 2015

New Edinburgh Fringe venue

Momentum: a three–space new venue opens for bookings in Edinburgh.

Sandra Giorgetti, 01 February 2015

EIF news

EIF Conversations announced

Edinburgh International Festival has announced a programme of talks by high profile performers for its Conversations series in partnership with BBC Arts Online.

David Chadderton, 01 August 2015

Ratings

***** Kill for a ticket
**** Definitely one to try to see
*** A decent show, but nothing to shout about
** There are better shows on which to spend your money
* Best avoided

EIF reviews

887, Érick Labbé

887 *****

Robert Lepage (Ex Machina at EICC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Scott Miller, Peter Dibdin

Dragon ****

Oliver Emmanuel (Vox Motus at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sandy Grierson, Eoin Carey

Lanark – A Life in Three Acts ****

David Greig, adapted from Alasdair Gray’s Novel (Citizens Theatre at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Encounter (rehearsals), Gianmarco Bresadola

The Encounter *****

Complicite/Simon McBurney, Inspired by the book Amazon Beaming by Petr Popescu (Complicite at EICC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Claudia Boyle, Patrick Redmond

The Last Hotel ****

Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh (Landmark Productions at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe reviews

17 Border Crossings,

17 Border Crossings ****

Thaddeus Phillips (Lucidity Suitcase Intercontinental in association with Aurora Nov at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

64 Squares,

64 Squares *****

Chris Harrisson (Rhum and Clay Theatre Company at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

A Cinema in South Georgia,

A Cinema in South Georgia ****

Jeffrey Mayhew & Susan Wilson (The Braw Buoys at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

A Divine Comedy,

A Divine Comedy ****

(Mike Maran Productions at Valvona & Crolla).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Aoife Duffin,

A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing ****

Eimear McBride, adapted for the stage by Annie Ryan (Corn Exchange at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

After We Danced,

After We Danced ****

Andy Moseley (No logo productions at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

An Oak Tree,

An Oak Tree ***

Tim Crouch (Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Angel in the Abattoir,

Angel in the Abattoir **

Dave Florez (Comedians Theatre Company at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Blake Kubena (Rich) and Joey Bartram (Saul),

As Is ****

William M Hoffman (Mice on a Beam at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Bayou Blues,

Bayou Blues ***

Shaina Lynn (CalArts Festival Theater at Venue 13).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Jesper Arin in Beethoven in Stalingrad,

Beethoven in Stalingrad **

(Teateri with Jesper Arin (actor, director) and Ian Preston (violinist) at Spotlites).
Reviewer: Sally Jack

Birdland by Simon Stephens,

Birdland ***

Simon Stephens (Erasmus Productions at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Blake Remixed,

Blake Remixed ***

Testament (West Yorkshire Playhouse, LittleMighty and Testament at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Blind Man's Song, Francois Verbeek

Blind Man's Song *****

Guillaume Pigé (Theatre Re at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Boris: World King,

Boris: World King ****

Tom Crawshaw (Three's Company & KPS Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Bromance,

Bromance ****

(Barely Methodical Troupe at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Bruce, Jamie Breen

Bruce *****

Tim Watts and Wyatt Nixon-Lloyd (The Underbelly and The Last Great Hunt at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Buckle Up,

Buckle Up ***

Andrew Hollingworth and Tim Gutteridge (Buckle Up Theatre at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Chicken,

Chicken **

Molly Davies (Eastern Angles at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Chopin's Last Tour,

Chopin's Last Tour **

Phil Aughey (Anvil Creek Theatre at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Citizen Puppet,

Citizen Puppet *****

Mark Down (Blind Summit at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Cleansed,

Cleansed ****

Sarah Kane (Fear No Colours at C nova).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Clickbait,

Clickbait ***

Brian Borowka (Red Chair Players (USA) at C Chambers Street).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Close Up,

Close Up *****

(Circa at Underbelly George Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Comfort Slaves,

Comfort Slaves ***

Craig Boyle (Immersive Acting at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Confessional,

Confessional **

Tennessee Williams (C cubed).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Consumption,

Consumption ***

(Two42 Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Jamie Michie,

Crash **

Andy Duffy (Traverse Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dead Man's Cell Phone,

Dead Man's Cell Phone ****

Sarah Ruhl (UCLU Runaground at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Death and the Maiden,

Death and The Maiden **

Ariel Dorfman (Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group at The Royal Scots Club).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Descent, Image by Red Card Theatre

Descent ****

Ruth Frances and James Douglas (Red Card Theatre at Just Festival at Central Hall).
Reviewer: Sally Jack

Divas, Tangle Photography

Divas ***

Joel Samuels (Fine Mess Theatre at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Dogfight,

Dogfight **

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Gone Rogue Productions at C too).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Dolls,

Dolls *****

Rostislav Novak, choreographers Jozef Frucek & Linda Kapetanea (Cirk La Putyka at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Dorian Gray, Dan Swerdlow

Dorian Gray ****

Oscar Wilde (Incognito with the Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Down & Out in Paris and London,

Down & Out in Paris and London *****

(New Diorama Theatre / PIT / Greenwich Theatre in Association with the Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Dream,

Dream ***

William Shakespeare, adapted by Judy Seal (Dolphin School Theatre Company at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

E15,

E15 ****

(FYSA Theatre at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Echoes,

Echoes **

Henry Naylor (Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Electric Dreams,

Electric Dreams ****

(Dumbshow at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Façade,

Façade **

(University of Manchester Drama Society at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Fault Lines ***

Stephen Belber (Phantom Owl Productions at Basic Mountain).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Female Transport,

Female Transport ***

Steve Gooch (KGS Theatre Company at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Fiction,

Fiction ****

Glen Neath (FUEL at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Forever Young, Mihaela Bodlovic

Forever Young ****

one step at a time like this in collaboration with junction joes (one step at a time at Traverse in the West End ).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Gagarin Way,

Gagarin Way *****

Gregory Burke (MindFrame Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Gomaar Trilogy,

Gomaar Trilogy ***

Wim de Wulf (Ultima Thule at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Grav,

Grav *****

Owen Thomas (Torch Theatre Company at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hannah and Hanna,

Hannah and Hanna ****

John Retallack (CultureClash and Greenwich Theatre at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Heart of Darkness,

Heart of Darkness *****

(Scandal and Gallows Theatre at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Hoors,

Hoors ***

Gregory Burke (New Celts Productions and Nook N' Cranny Productions at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

I Am Beast,

I Am Beast ***

(Sparkle and Dark at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

I, Elizabeth,

I, Elizabeth ****

(Dyad Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Idiots,

Idiots ****

(Caligula's Alibi at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Phill Jupitus and Alan Cox, Idil Sukan

Impossible **

Robert Khan and Tom Salinsky (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Institute,

Institute *****

Gecko (Gecko at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Kat Cook in Invisible Woman, Scott Rylander

Invisible Woman ****

Kate Cook (Kate Cook at Just the Tonic at Mash House).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Sophie Melville,

Iphigenia in Splott *****

Gary Owen (Sherman Cymru at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kursk,

Kursk ****

Bryonry Lavery (Ut Severis Seges Theatre Company at Te Kore).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

La Ronde,

La Ronde ****

Arthur Schnitzler, translated by Frank and Jacqueline Marcus (Zebronkey at C nova).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Labels, Benjamin J Borley

Labels *****

Joe Sellman-Leava (Worklight at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Leftovers,

Leftovers ****

Gabrielle Sheppard (Hounded Theatre and Ugly Collective at ZOO).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Leper + Chip,

Leper + Chip *****

Lee Coffey (Bitter Like a Lemon at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Letters to Aberlour,

Letters To Aberlour **

(New Strides Theatre at Just Festival at Central Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Light Boxes,

Light Boxes ***

Shane Jones (Grid Iron at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Donal O’Kelly and Sorcha Fox,

Little Thing, Big Thing *****

Donal O’Kelly (Fishamble at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Macbeth,

Macbeth ****

Abridged from Shakespeare by Gareth McConaghie and Stuart Harvey (Youth Music Theatre UK in association with Lyric Theatre Belfast at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Margaret Bain - Man To Man - Underbelly Pottorrow, Boris Mitkov

Man To Man *****

Manfred Karge (Wales Millennium Centre at Underbelly Potterrow).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

My Friend Peter,

My Friend Peter ****

HookHitch Theatre (HookHitch Theatre at C Nova).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

My Name is Saoirse,

My Name is Saoirse ***

Eva O'Connor (Sunday's Child at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Umar Ahmed, Rehanna MacDonald and Karen Bartke,

My Name is… ****

Sudha Buchar (Tamasha at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ndebele Funeral,

Ndebele Funeral ****

Zoey Martinson (Smoke and Mirrors Collaborative at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Not The End Of The World,

Not The End Of The World *****

Written by Charlotte Conquest, music Sonum Batra and lyrics David Francis (Youth Music Theatre UK at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Valorie Curry and Sam Underwood,

One Day When We Were Young ****

Nick Payne (Fundamental Theater Project at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

One For My Baby,

One For My Baby ****

Anthony Orme (Now You Know Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour, Mihaela Bodlovic

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour *****

Based on the novel by Alan Warner, adapted for the stage by Lee Hall (National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

PAN,

PAN ****

(KTDI: Korean Tourism Development Institute at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Pardon / In Cuffs,

Pardon / In Cuffs ****

Valentijn Dhaenens (SKaGeN at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Phaedra’s Love,

Phaedra’s Love ***

Sarah Kane (Fear No Colours at C nova).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

,

Phantasmagoria **

Nathan Foad (Hookhitch at C nova).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Plague of Idiots,

Plague of Idiots ***

(Plague of Idiots at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

,

Raz *****

Jim Cartwright (Assembly and Riverside Studios at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Rebounding Hail,

Rebounding Hail ****

Avital Lvova & George Vere (Disparat Theater at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Romanovs,

Romanovs ****

(Livewire Theatre at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Run,

Run ***

(Engineer Theatre Collective at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

S.E.N.,

S.E.N. ****

Holly McKinlay (No Prophet Theatre Company at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

,

Savage **

Sam Moore (Reading University Drama Society at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Secret Honour,

Secret Honour ***

Donald Freed and Arnold M Stone (theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Shout! The Mod Musical,

Shout! The Mod Musical *****

Phillip George and David Lowenstein (Max Emmerson Productions at Momentum Venues at St Stephens).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sing For Your Life,

Sing for Your Life *****

Charlie Tuesday Gates (The Vault at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Splitfoot,

Splitfoot ****

John McEneny & Vasile Flutur (Piper Theatre Productions (New York) at C nova).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Squish Squared,

Squish Squared ***

Conceived and choreographed by Tony Mills (Room 2 Manoeuvre at ZOO Grange).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Supertown,

Supertown ***

James Sedwick and Robert Sanders (theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Emily Wachter and Anita Vettesse,

Swallow ***

Stef Smith (Traverse Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

,

Tales From Ovid ****

Simon Reade and Tim Supple, after Ted Hughes (KCS Theatre Company at C).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Tar Baby,

Tar Baby *****

(Desiree Burch and Platt Productions at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

,

Tatterdemalion ****

(Flabbergast Theatre at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Beanfield,

The Beanfield ****

(Breach at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The cast,

The Big Bite-Sized Breakfast Menu 3 ****

Patricia Gabridge, Cerise de Gelder, Simon Birkbeck, Arthur M Jolly, Christopher Lockheardt and Alex Broun (Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Christians,

The Christians ***

Lucas Hnath (Gate Theatre (London) at Traverse 1).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Final Act,

The Final Act ***

Katherine Tye and Tom Hicks (Rope Walk Productions at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Garden,

The Garden ***

Zinnie Harris, music by John Harris (sound at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Hogwallops,

The Hogwallops ****

(Lost In Translation Circus at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Abdul Sallis and Sian Reese-Williams, Rich Lakos

The Human Ear ****

Alexandra Wood (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Last Kill,

The Last Kill ***

Gary Quinn (Contemporary Theatre of Scotland at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

The Mountaintop,

The Mountaintop ***

Katori Hall (Bare Naked Theatre at Venue 13).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Night Watch,

The Night Watch **

Antonia Goddard (Antonia Goddard Productions in association with Jethro Compton Productions at C nova).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Paradise Project,

The Paradise Project *

Conceived and devised by Jorge Andrade, José Capela, Alexander Kelly, Chris Thorpe & Rachael Walton (Third Angel and Mala Voadora at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Pilgrim's Progress,

The Pilgrim's Progress ****

(Searchlight Theatre Company and Regent's Theological College at Edinburgh Elim).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Sea Child,

The Sea Child ****

Carolyn Sloan (Yvonne Arnaud Youth Theatre at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

John Hannah,

The Titanic Orchestra **

Hristo Boytchev, translated by Steve King (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

David McKay and Kim Allan,

The Year of the Hare ****

Esa Leskinen, Sami Keski Vähälä and Kristian Smeds Freely based on the novel by Arto Paasilinna, Adapted by Catherine Grosvenor from the English translation by Nely Keinänen (Ryhmäteatteri at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Theatre Uncut,

Theatre Uncut ****

Dennis Kelly, Clara Brennan, Neil LaBute, Stef Smith, Vivienne Franzmann and Kieran Hurley (Theatre Uncut at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tomorrow,

Tomorrow ****

Matthew Lenton (Vanishing Point at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tony’s Last Tape,

Tony’s Last Tape ****

Andy Barratt (Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Trans Scripts,

Trans Scripts ****

(Paul Lucas Productions in association with Gail Winer and Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Two Sore Legs,

Two Sore Legs ***

Brenda Murphy (Green Shoot Productions, Belfast at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Alicia Barban, Nicolette MacLeod and Matthias Weisschuh, Kenneth Dundas

Under the Ground ****

Katie Barnett and Megan Hughes (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Checkpoint).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Undermined,

Undermined ****

Danny Mellor (Danny Mellor Presents at Greenside @ Royal Terrace).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Urinetown the Musical, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Urinetown **

Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis (The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Ursula Invents Old Woman,

Ursula Invents Old Woman ***

MJ Kaufman (Marcia Ferguson and Mason Rosenthal (USA) at C nova).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ushers: The Front of House Musical,

Ushers: The Front of House Musical ****

Music by Yiannis Koutsakos, lyrics James Oban & Yiannis Koutsakos, book by James Rottger (Mathew Cundy and Kouban Productions at St Stephens).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Wasted,

Wasted ****

Kat Woods (No Prophet Theatre Company at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

What Would Spock Do?,

What Would Spock Do? ****

Jon Brittain (Seabright Productions at Gilded Balloon).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Willy's Bitches,

Willy's Bitches ***

William Shakespeare, music & lyrics by Shannon Thurston (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Checkpoint).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Women's Hour,

Women's Hour ***

Sh!t Theatre (Sh!t Theatre at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher