Edinburgh 2016

News, features and reviews from the Edinburgh Fringe, Edinburgh International Festival and Edinburgh International Book Festival 2016.

Five-star Fringe shows

Alice, Dan Sweray

Alice Unhinged *****

Joanna Billington and Will Feasey (Young Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Assassins,

Assassins *****

Stephen Sondheim (BB Theatre Productions at Paradise in Augustines).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Bucket List, Alex Brenner

Bucket List *****

Nir Paldi and partly devised by the company (Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Counting Sheep,

Counting Sheep *****

Mark and Marichka Marczyk (Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova and Hot Feat Canada at Summerhall @ The King's Hall ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Diary of a Madman,

Diary of a Madman *****

Al Smith after Gogol (Gate Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Don't feed the cats, Phil Nerges

Don’t Feed the Cats *****

Phil Nerges & Letter of Marque Theater Co (Letter of Marque Theater Co at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

E15,

E15 *****

Helen Monks & Matt Woodhead (Lung Theatre Company at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Enron,

Enron *****

Lucy Prebble (Edinburgh Theatre Arts at St Ninian's Hall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Faslane, Miheala Bodlovic

Faslane *****

Jenna Watt (Jenna Watt in association with Showroom & Contact at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Ghost Quartet,

Ghost Quartet *****

Dave Malloy (Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Glasgow Girls *****

Music and lyrics by Cora Bissett, Sumati Bhardwaj (Soom T), Patricia Panther and the Kielty Brothers (Pachamama Productions, National Theatre of Scotland and Regular Music at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Gratiano *****

Ross Ericson (Grist for the Mill Productions at Spotlites).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Growth,

Growth *****

Luke Norris (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Joe's NYC Bar *****

Christian Kelty (and friends) (Beckett Thomas Productions at Just The Tonic at The Caves).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Labels *****

(Worklight at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Life According to Saki,

Life According to Saki *****

Katherine Rundell, inspired by the stories of H H Munro (Atticist at C).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Love, Lies and Taxidermy,

Love, Lies and Taxidermy *****

Alan Harris (Paines Plough, Sherman Cymru and Theatr Clwyd at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Macbeth *****

TWIST Theatre Company (Hackney Empire presents TWIST Theatre Company at C).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Radio Active,

Radio Active *****

Angus Deayton, Helen Atkinson Wood, Michael Fenton Stevens and Philip Pope (So Comedy at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shylock *****

Gareth Armstrong (Theatre Tours International at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Tsai Pao-Chang, Tainaner Ensemble

Taiwan Season: Solo Date *****

Tsai Pao-Chang (Tainaner Ensemble at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Tales From The Tent,

Tales From The Tent *****

Judy Seal (Dolphin School Theatre Company at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Teatro Delusio,

Teatro Delusio *****

(Familie Flöz at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Bookbinder, Philip Merry / axolotl photography

The Bookbinder *****

by Ralph McCubbin Howell (Trick of the Light Theatre at Cellar at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Sally Jack

The Castle Builder *****

Vic Llewellyn and Kid Carpet (Summerhall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Freckles Effect,

The Freckles Effect *****

Mel Lawman, Matt Finch, Owain Coleman and Tom Cory (Triple Dare Musical Productions at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Interference,

The Interference *****

Lynda Radley (Pepperdine Scotland at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Marked,

The Marked *****

(Theatre Témoin at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Wedding Reception,

The Wedding Reception *****

Interactive Theatre International (Interactive Theatre International at The George Hotel).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Us / Them,

Us / Them *****

Carly Wijs (BRONKS at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

We Live by the Sea *****

(Patch of Blue is association with Greenwich Theatre and the National Autistic Society at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

World Without Us,

World Without Us *****

Alexander Devriendt, Valentijn Dhaenens, Karolien De Bleser, Joeri Smet (Ontroerend Goed at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe news

Casting for Alice Munro première in Edinburgh

The cast has been announced for the first ever adaptation of Munro's The View from Castle Rock from Edinburgh International Book Festival and Stellar Quines.

David Chadderton, 30 July 2016

Burnley youth on show in Edinburgh

Byteback Theatre’s original production The Curious Sole of Luna Cobbler is on at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

David Upton, 29 July 2016

Book Festival performs Alice Munro

Edinburgh International Book Festival will stage an adaptation of Alice Munro's The View from Castle Rock in collaboration with Stellar Quines at this year's Edinburgh Fringe.

David Chadderton, 05 June 2016

Made in Scotland programme for Fringe '16

Fiona Hyslop, Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs, has announced the programme for the 8th Made in Scotland, a curated showcase of music, theatre and dance performed during the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

David Chadderton, 05 June 2016

Book Festival news

Casting for Alice Munro première in Edinburgh

The cast has been announced for the first ever adaptation of Munro's The View from Castle Rock from Edinburgh International Book Festival and Stellar Quines.

David Chadderton, 30 July 2016

Book Festival performs Alice Munro

Edinburgh International Book Festival will stage an adaptation of Alice Munro's The View from Castle Rock in collaboration with Stellar Quines at this year's Edinburgh Fringe.

David Chadderton, 05 June 2016

Fringe Features

Edinburgh 2016: figures and awards

August is gone and in the beautiful city of Edinburgh life returns to normal after the past few frenetic weeks.

Sandra Giorgetti summarises this year's achievements at the International and Fringe Festivals.

Sandra Giorgetti, 04 September 2016

Ratings

***** You'll regret missing this one
**** Definitely one to try to see
*** Fine but doesn't set the world on fire
** There are better shows in Edinburgh
* Best avoided

Book Festival reviews

The View from Castle Rock ****

Based on stories by Alice Munro, adapted by Linda McLean (Stellar Quines, Edinburgh International Book Festival at artSpace@StMarks).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

EIF reviews

Anything That Gives Off Light,

Anything That Gives Off Light ***

Jessica Almasy, Davey Anderson, Rachel Chavkin, Brian Ferguson, Sandy Grierson (The TEAM and the National Theatre of Scotland at Edinburgh International Conference Centre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Interiors,

Interiors *****

Matthew Lenton, based on L’Interieur by Maurice Maeterlinck (Vanishing Point at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cecilia Bartoli and John Osborn, Hans-Jorg Michel

Norma *****

Vincenzo Bellini (Salzburg Festival at Festival Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shake,

Shake ***

Dan Jemmett after William Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night (Eat a Crocodile at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kate O’Flynn and Seth Numrich, Johan Persson

The Glass Menagerie *****

Tennessee Williams (American Repertory Theater at King's Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Wind Resistance,

Wind Resistance ****

Karine Polwart (Royal Lyceum Theatre Company at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe reviews

#All of Us in Wonderland ***

(International Collegiate Theatre Festival at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

1857: Turrebaz Khan,

1857: Turrebaz Khan **

Muhammad Ali Baig (Quadir Ali Baig Theatre Foundation at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

27 Wagons Full of Cotton ****

Tennessee Williams (Fox and Hound Theatre Comany at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

4D Cinema,

4D Cinema **

Mamoru Iriguchi (Summerhall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

9 to 5 ****

Music and lyrics by Dolly Parton and book by Patricia Resnic (The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

A Dream of Dying,

A Dream of Dying ****

Treasa Nealon (Fake Escape Theatre at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

A Good Clean Heart,

A Good Clean Heart ****

Alun Saunders (Neontopia at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

A Remarkable Person ***

Per ills Dahl Johnsen (Ines Wurth Presents / Johnsen & Johnsen produksjoner at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

A Tale of Two Cities: Blood for Blood,

A Tale of Two Cities: Blood for Blood **

Jonathan Holloway, based on the novel by Charles Dickens (Chung Ying Theatre Company, Red Shift Productions and Seabright Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Abberline's Artifact,

Abberline's Artifact ***

(Jan Van Der Black and Penny Gkritzapi with Polymorph Theatre at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

ABCs to LSD ****

(Growing Pains Theatre Company at theSpace @ Jury’s Inn).
Reviewer: Ray Brown

About a Girl,

About a Girl ***

(Wellington College Drama Company at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Adam & Eve and Steve,

Adam & Eve and Steve ****

Chandler Warren, music by Wayne Moore (Max Emmerson Productions and Elva Corrie at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Adler & Gibb ****

Tim Crouch (Tim Crouch and the Royal Court Theatre at Summerhall).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Albatross,

Albatross ****

Matthew Spangler & Benjamin Evett (Michael Seiden and The Poets' Theatre at Paradise in Augustines).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Alice, Dan Sweray

Alice Unhinged *****

Joanna Billington and Will Feasey (Young Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

All In **

(Atresbandes at Summerhall ).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Angel,

Angel **

Henry Naylor (Gilded Balloon / Pipeline productions at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Assassins,

Assassins *****

Stephen Sondheim (BB Theatre Productions at Paradise in Augustines).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

At War With Love ***

William Shakespeare (Chiaroscuro Theatre at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Bad Shakespeare ***

Theatre OCU and William Shakespeare (Theatre OCU at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Bash,

Bash ***

Neil LaBute (The Sevenoaks School Theatre Company at C too).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Beryl *

Lesley-Ann Reilly (At Large Theatre Company at Sweet Grassmarket).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Beyond Price ****

Jack Klaff (Summerhall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Bildraum, Bildraum

Bildraum **

Steve Salembier & Atelier Bildraum (Atelier Bildraum, Big in Belgium & Richard Jordan, Theatre Royal Plymouth at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Blush ***

Charlotte Josephine (Snuff Box Theatre in association with Underbelly Untapped at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Boys **

Ella Hickson (Aireborne Theatre at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Bucket List, Alex Brenner

Bucket List *****

Nir Paldi and partly devised by the company (Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Casting Call Woe,

Casting Call Woe **

@proresting (Gilded Balloon at the Museum).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cautionary Kate ***

Katie Sherrard and Sadie Spencer (Greenlight Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Chopping Chillies,

Chopping Chillies ***

Clair Whitefield (Theatre Tours Internatonal at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cold / Warm ***

Florence Read (So be it at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Counting Sheep,

Counting Sheep *****

Mark and Marichka Marczyk (Lemon Bucket Orkestra in association with Aurora Nova and Hot Feat Canada at Summerhall @ The King's Hall ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Cuncrete *

Rachele Clerke (Rachele Clerk and The Great White Males at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Hannah Norris, Underbelly Productions

Cut ***

(Underbelly Productions at Underbelly Med Quad).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Dead Wright,

Dead Wright ***

(Aireborne Theatre at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Death and the Maiden,

Death and the Maiden **

Ariel Dorfman (The Sevenoaks School Theatre Company at C too).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Diary of a Madman,

Diary of a Madman *****

Al Smith after Gogol (Gate Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dolly Wants to Die, Joseph Samuel Priestley

Dolly Wants to Die ****

Helen Monks (Lung Theatre at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Don't feed the cats, Phil Nerges

Don’t Feed the Cats *****

Phil Nerges & Letter of Marque Theater Co (Letter of Marque Theater Co at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Dropped, Anders Wotzke

Dropped ****

Katy Warner (Gobsmacked Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Emmet Kirwan and Ian Lloyd Anderson, Albert Hooi

Dublin Oldschool ****

Emmet Kirwan (Project Arts Centre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

E15,

E15 *****

Helen Monks & Matt Woodhead (Lung Theatre Company at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Early Doors ****

Not Too Tame (Not Too Tame at Pleasance Pop-Up: The Pub).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Echoes,

Echoes **

Neil Smith (Living Record at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Electric Eden ***

(Not Too Tame at Pleasance Pop-Up: The Club).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

En Folkefiende,

En Folkefiende ****

Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Brad Birch (SQUINT at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Enron,

Enron *****

Lucy Prebble (Edinburgh Theatre Arts at St Ninian's Hall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Equus,

Equus ***

Peter Shaffer (The Rep Theatre Company at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Expensive Shit, Dallis Murray

Expensive Shit ****

Adura Onashile (Scottish Theatre Producers with Traverse Theatre Company at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Haydn Whiteside and Harper James, Kings Head Theatre

F*cking Men ****

Joe DiPietro (Kings Head Theatre at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Faslane, Miheala Bodlovic

Faslane *****

Jenna Watt (Jenna Watt in association with Showroom & Contact at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Finding Joy,

Finding Joy ****

(Vamos Theatre at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Five Kinds of Silence ****

Shelagh Stephenson (The People's Theatre at Quaker Meeting House).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Fran and Leni,

Fran and Leni ***

Sadie Hasler (Old Trunk Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ghost Quartet,

Ghost Quartet *****

Dave Malloy (Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Giant,

Giant ****

The Human Zoo (The Human Zoo Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Girl **

JungSuk Kim (Modl Theatre (Korea) at C cubed).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Glasgow Girls *****

Music and lyrics by Cora Bissett, Sumati Bhardwaj (Soom T), Patricia Panther and the Kielty Brothers (Pachamama Productions, National Theatre of Scotland and Regular Music at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Gratiano *****

Ross Ericson (Grist for the Mill Productions at Spotlites).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Greater Belfast,

Greater Belfast ****

Matt Regan (Little King at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Growth,

Growth *****

Luke Norris (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hamlet in Bed,

Hamlet in Bed ****

Michael Laurence (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Happy Dave ****

Oli Forsyth (Smoke & Oakum at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

He Had Hairy Hands ***

(Kill the Beast at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Keiran Hurley,

Heads Up ****

Keiran Hurley (Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hess,

Hess ***

Michael Burrell (Kim Kinnie / Gilded Balloon at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Holes,

Holes ***

Louis Sachar (Cheam Drama Company at C).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

I Am Yours,

I Am Yours **

(Thin Line Theatre Company and New Celts Productions at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

I Will Speak for Myself,

I Will Speak for Myself ****

Valerie M Joyce (Kimberly S Fairbanks at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Immortal,

Immortal ***

Ciaran McConville (GreanTea Productions at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Impromptu Shakespeare ***

(KPS Productions and Get Lost & Found at Just The Tonic at The Caves).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

In Fidelity,

In Fidelity ***

Rob Drummond (HighTide at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

In Our Hands,

In Our Hands ****

(Smoking Apples at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

JOAN, Robert Day

JOAN ****

Lucy J Skilbeck (Milk Presents in association with Derby Theatre and Underbelly Untapped at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Joe's NYC Bar *****

Christian Kelty (and friends) (Beckett Thomas Productions at Just The Tonic at The Caves).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Just,

Just **

Ali Smith (Corelli Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Gardens).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Michael Laurence,

Krapp 39 ****

Michael Laurence (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Labels *****

(Worklight at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Leaf by Niggle ****

J R R Tolkien (Puppet State Theatre Company at Scottish Storytelling Centre).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Leftovers,

Leftover ***

Mark Westbrook and the company (Acting Coach Scotland at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Life According to Saki,

Life According to Saki *****

Katherine Rundell, inspired by the stories of H H Munro (Atticist at C).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ikram Gilani,

Lifted ***

Sara Shaarawi and Henry Bell (Triad Pictures at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Living The Dream,

Living The Dream ***

Nick Cassenbaum (Bradfield College at C nova).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Love, Lies and Taxidermy,

Love, Lies and Taxidermy *****

Alan Harris (Paines Plough, Sherman Cymru and Theatr Clwyd at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Macbeth *

William Shakespeare (Baela Productions/Fife Youth Arts at The Edinburgh Academy).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Macbeth *****

TWIST Theatre Company (Hackney Empire presents TWIST Theatre Company at C).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Made Up,

Made Up **

Aoife Leonard (Fast Food Collective at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Meet Fred ****

(Hijinx Theatre at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Ryan Fletcher and Melody Grove, Sally Jubb

Milk **

Ross Dunmore (Traverse Theatre Company at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mr Incredible ****

Camilla Whitehall (Longsight Theatre at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Mule,

Mule ***

Kat Woods (Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

My Eyes Went Dark,

My Eyes Went Dark *

Matthew Wilkinson (107Group at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nel ***

(Scratchworks Theatre Company at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

NewsRevue ***

(Canal Cafe Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Nzinga Warrior Queen,

Nzinga Warrior Queen ****

(Mara Menzies at Scottish Storytelling Centre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Of Wardrobes and Rings,

Of Wardrobes and Rings ***

(Rising Image Productions at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ordinary Days *

Adam Gwon (Gone Rogue Productions at C too).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Bettine Mackenzie,

Perfidious Lion **

Bettine Mackenzie (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Playing Maggie ***

Pip Utton (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Poe's Last Night,

Poe's Last Night ***

(David Crawford at Sweet Grassmarket).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Cathy Conneff, Richard Davenport

Poena 5X1 ***

Abbie Spallen (Inside Intelligence at Underbelly Med Quad).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Radio Active,

Radio Active *****

Angus Deayton, Helen Atkinson Wood, Michael Fenton Stevens and Philip Pope (So Comedy at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Scorch,

Scorch ****

Stacey Gregg (Prime Cut at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shylock *****

Gareth Armstrong (Theatre Tours International at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Skrimshanks, Richard Lock

Skrimshanks ****

(Flabberghast Theatre at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Still Here,

Still Here ***

Rachel Partington (Theatre For Justice at ZOO at St Mary's South Lawn).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Stuff,

Stuff *

Sean Kempton (Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Taiwan Season: Lost in Grey ****

Chung An-Chang: Choreographer (Resident Island Dance Theatre at Dance Base).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Tsai Pao-Chang, Tainaner Ensemble

Taiwan Season: Solo Date *****

Tsai Pao-Chang (Tainaner Ensemble at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

Tales From The Tent,

Tales From The Tent *****

Judy Seal (Dolphin School Theatre Company at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Patrick Hetherington as Valere and Lottie Watts as Mariane,

Tartuffe ***

Molière (Reading University Drama Society at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Teatro Delusio,

Teatro Delusio *****

(Familie Flöz at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Techies: The Musical,

Techies: The Musical ***

Book by Rebecca Maynard, music by Geddy Stringer and lyrics by Aron Sood (Guild Musical Theatre Group at the University of Birmingham at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Bookbinder, Philip Merry / axolotl photography

The Bookbinder *****

by Ralph McCubbin Howell (Trick of the Light Theatre at Cellar at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Sally Jack

The Castle Builder *****

Vic Llewellyn and Kid Carpet (Summerhall).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Chicken Trial, Kat Branicka

The Chicken Trial *

Johanna Koljonen (Ace Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Daryl Cockburn, Pauline Goldsmith, Samuel Keefe, Elicia Daly, Barnaby Power, Mihaela Bodlovic

The Destroyed Room **

Matthew Lenton (Vanishing Point at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shôn Dale-Jones,

The Duke ****

Shôn Dale-Jones (Hoipolloi at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Echo Chamber,

The Echo Chamber *

Peter Campling and Gbolahan Obisesan (Trimaran Productions at Spotlites).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Elephant Man,

The Elephant Man ***

(Canny Creatures and Fringe Management at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Jessica and the Elephant,

The Elephant of my Heart ****

Jessica Clements (Prospero Theatre at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Freckles Effect,

The Freckles Effect *****

Mel Lawman, Matt Finch, Owain Coleman and Tom Cory (Triple Dare Musical Productions at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Inspectors Call,

The Inspectors Call ****

Peter Campling (Trimaran Productions at Spotlites).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Interference,

The Interference *****

Lynda Radley (Pepperdine Scotland at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Marked,

The Marked *****

(Theatre Témoin at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Master and Margarita,

The Master and Margarita ***

Based on the novel by Mikhail Bulgakov (Sleepless Theatre Company at ZOO at St Cuthbert's).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Mindspace, Re:Conception Theatre

The Mindspace *

(Re:Conception Theatre at Lauriston Halls).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

The Murderer,

The Murderer **

Luke Kennard (original poem) and Clown Funeral (Clown Funeral at ZOO Southside).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Rose and Crown,

The Rose and Crown ****

J B Priestley (Arbery Productions at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Tilly Bradley and some of the cast,

The Secret Garden ****

Adapted by Lucy Betts from Francis Hodgson Burnett's book (Yvonne Arnaud Youth Theatre at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Shakespeare Club,

The Shakespeare Club **

McClure, Garcia, Herrera, Lopez, Mabanag, Pulido, Williams (Bulldog Theatre Company (American High School Theatre Festival at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Catherine Lamm

The Six-Sided Man ****

Inspired by cult novel The Dice Man and performed by Gavin Robertson and Nick Collett (Company Gavin Robertson at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The Trunk,

The Trunk ****

(Max Dickens in Association with DAA Management at Underbelly, George Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Unknown Soldier, Grist To The Mill

The Unknown Soldier ****

Ross Ericson (Grist To The Mill Productions Ltd at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Vaudevillains ****

Script and lyrics by Oliver Lansley, music by Tomas Gisby (Les Enfants Terribles at Assembly George Square Gardens).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

The View from Castle Rock ****

Based on stories by Alice Munro, adapted by Linda McLean (Stellar Quines, Edinburgh International Book Festival at artSpace@StMarks).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

The Wedding Reception,

The Wedding Reception *****

Interactive Theatre International (Interactive Theatre International at The George Hotel).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Trainspotting,

Trainspotting ****

Irvine Welsh, adapted by Harry Gibson (In Your Face Theatre at Assembly George Square).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Trolling,

Trolling **

Rob Crouch (Seabright Productions at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Trumpageddon,

Trumpageddon ****

Simon Jay (JayBird Productions at Sweet Grassmarket).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Undermined,

Undermined ****

(Danny Mellor Presents at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Us / Them,

Us / Them *****

Carly Wijs (BRONKS at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Villain,

Villain ***

Martin Murphy (Bruised Sky at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

We Are Ian ****

Kat Dory, Dora Lynn and Nora Alexander (In Bed With My Brother at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

We Live by the Sea *****

(Patch of Blue is association with Greenwich Theatre and the National Autistic Society at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

White Rabbit Red Rabbit,

White Rabbit Red Rabbit ***

Nassim Soleimanpour (Aurora Nova at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Wilde Without the Boy,

Wilde Without the Boy ***

Gareth Armstrong, adapted from De Profundis by Oscar Wilde (Cahoots Theatre Company at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

World Without Us,

World Without Us *****

Alexander Devriendt, Valentijn Dhaenens, Karolien De Bleser, Joeri Smet (Ontroerend Goed at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Yokes Night,

Yokes Night ****

Scott Lyons (Stay Up Late Collective at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

YPFii,

YPFii ***

Elizabeth Bennet & Emma Burford (PHTC at C too).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan