British Theatre Guide logo
 
News

 

Links

Articles

News

Reviews

Amateur Theatre

Contact

Other Resources

Bookstore

Forum

Search the Site

 

Dateline: 11th November, 2003

Manchester Evening News Awards 2003

The Manchester Evening News has announced the nominees for its awards for theatre in the Greater Manchester area:

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Juliet Ellis for You Hang Up First at Contact
  • Emma Lowndes for Port and The Seagull at the Royal Exchange
  • Aislinn Mangan for Translations at the Library Theatre
  • Joanna Riding for Hobson's Choice at the Royal Exchange

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Michael Imerson for Brighton Beach Memoirs at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Robert Horwell for Schweyk in the Second World War at the Library Theatre
  • Richard Oldham for Once Upon a Time in Wigan at Contact
  • John Thomson for Hobson's Choice at the Royal Exchange
  • Paul Webster for Home at the Oldham Coliseum

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Libby Davidson for Cooking with Elvis at the Bolton Octagon
  • Olwen May for Schweyk in the Second World War at the Library Theatre
  • Lynne McCallum for The Steamie at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Kerry Pears for Brighton Beach Memoirs at the Oldham Coliseum

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Russell Dixon for The Seagull at the Royal Exchange
  • Vincent Penfold for The Hypochondriac at the Bolton Octagon
  • John Ramm for Twelfth Night at the Royal Exchange
  • Darren Southworth for Ham at the Bolton Octagon
  • Sion Tudor Owen for Schweyk in the Second World War at the Library Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A VISITING PRODUCTION

  • Karen Drury for Brief Encounter at The Lowry
  • Janet McTeer for The Duchess of Malfi at The Lowry
  • Ruth Negga for Duck at the Library Theatre
  • Alison Pargeter for Sugar Daddies at the Bolton Octagon
  • Tanya Selvaratnam for Alladeen at Contact

BEST ACTOR IN A VISITING PRODUCTION

  • George Costigan and Matthew Kelly for Of Mice and Men at The Lowry
  • Zach Lee for Reunion at the Bolton Octagon
  • Ian McDiarmid for The Embalmer at The Lowry
  • Richard Sumitro for Hobson's Choice at The Lowry
  • Andres Williams for The Graduate at The Lowry

BEST FRINGE PERFORMER

  • Craig Cheetham for Rafts and Dreams at the Royal Exchange Studio
  • Jonzi D for Aeroplane at the Library Theatre
  • Pieter Dirk-Uys for Foreign Aids at Contac
  • Segun for Bro-9 at Contact

BEST MUSICAL

  • The Boyfriend at the Lowry
  • Chicago at the Palace Theatre
  • The Rat Pack at the Opera House
  • Umoja at the Palace Theatre

BEST VISITING PRODUCTION

  • Duck from Out of Joint at the Library Theatre
  • Henry V from Northern Broadsides at The Lowry
  • Hobson's Choice from the Young Vic at The Lowry
  • Macbeth from TABS Theatre at Oldham Coliseum
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream from The Watermill at The Lowry
  • 1984 from Northern Stage Ensemble at The Lowry

BEST FRINGE PRODUCTION

  • Moonshed at the Royal Exchange Studio
  • Shoot the Crow at the Royal Exchange Studio
  • Surf's Up at Contact
  • Victory at The Dirt Palace at Contact

BEST SPECIAL ENTERTAINMENT

  • Alladeen at Contact
  • Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes in Happy at the Library Theatre
  • Circus Ronaldo at Platt Fields
  • The Ladyboys of Bangkok at The Lowry
  • The Twits at the Palace Theatre

COMEDY AWARD

  • Dave Gorman's Googlewhack Adventure at the Opera House
  • Peter Kay's "My Mum Wants a Bungalow" tour at The Lowry, the Manchester Apollo and the MEN Arena
  • John Shuttleworth for Pillock of the Community at The Lowry
  • Dave Spikey's "Overnight Success Tour" at the Comedy Store

BEST DESIGN

  • Brighton Beach Memoirs at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Bro-9 at Contact
  • Home at the Oldham Coliseum
  • The Hypochondriac at the Bolton Octagon
  • You Hang Up First at Contact

BEST PRODUCTION

  • Brighton Beach Memoirs at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Home at the Oldham Coliseum
  • Once Upon a Time in Wigan at Contact
  • Schweyk in the Second World War at the Library Theatre
  • Translations at the Library Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY

  • Moonshed at the Royal Exchange Studio
  • Once Upon a Time in Wigan at Contact
  • Port at the Royal Exchange
  • Surf's Up at Contact
  • You Hang Up First at Contact

OPERA AWARD

  • Die Fledermaus at the Clonter Opera Farm
  • Don Giovanni at the Royal Northern College of Music
  • Idomeneo from Opera North at The Lowry
  • Maria Padilla at the Buxton Festival
  • The Ring Cycle from the Scottish Opera at The Lowry

DANCE AWARD

  • La Bayadere and Swan Lake from the Kirov at The Lowry
  • Requiem from Phoenix Dance at the Royal Northern College of Music
  • Sleeping Beauty from Birmingham Royal Ballet at The Lowry
  • Triple Bill from the Paul Taylor Dance Company at The Lowry

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

  • Viktoria Kay for Cooking With Elvis at the Bolton Octagon
  • Emma Kearney for Translations at the Library Theatre
  • Andrew Sheridan for Port at the Royal Exchange

 

|A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z|

News Archive A-L
News Archive M-Z
Production News Archive

Please note that all three Archive indices are very long and will therefore take some time to download.

 

 

©Peter Lathan 2003