Olivier 2012 Nominations

Peter Lathan

Matilda the MusicalThe nominations for the 2012 Olivier Awards were announced today, with the RSC's production of Matilda The Musical  being nominated in the maximum possible categories for a musical.

The full list of nominations is:

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY
COLLABORATORS at the Cottesloe
JUMPY at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
THE LADYKILLERS at the Gielgud
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS at the Lyttelton
 
BEST REVIVAL
ANNA CHRISTIE at the Donmar Warehouse
FLARE PATH at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING at the Wyndham's
NOISES OFF at the Old Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
DERREN BROWN - SVENGALI at the Shaftesbury
MIDNIGHT TANGO at the Aldwych
POTTED POTTER at the Garrick
THE TIGER WHO CAME TO TEA at the Vaudeville
 
BEST ACTRESS
CELIA IMRIE for Noises Off at the Old Vic
LESLEY MANVILLE for Grief at the Cottesloe
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter
MARCIA WARREN for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
RUTH WILSON for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
 
BEST ACTOR
JAMES CORDEN       for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH AND JONNY LEE MILLER for Frankenstein at the Olivier
DAVID HAIG for The Madness of George III at the Apollo
DOUGLAS HODGE for Inadmissable Evidence at the Donmar Warehouse
JUDE LAW for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
 
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARK ADDY for Collaborators at the Cottesloe
OLIVER CHRIS for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
JOHNNY FLYNN for Jerusalem at the Apollo
BRYONY HANNAH for The Children's Hour at the Harold Pinter
SHERIDAN SMITH for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
KATE FLEETWOOD for London Road at the Cottesloe
SARAH LANCASHIRE for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
THE MATILDAS for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
SCARLETT STRALLEN for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace
 
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
BERTIE CARVEL for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
NIGEL LINDSAY for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
REECE SHEARSMITH for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello
PAULO SZOT for South Pacific at the Barbican

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
SHARON D CLARKE for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly
SOPHIE-LOUISE DANN for Lend Me A Tenor The Musical at the Gielgud
NIGEL HARMAN for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
PAUL KAYE for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
KATHERINE KINGSLEY for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace
 
BEST NEW MUSICAL
BETTY BLUE EYES at the Novello
GHOST  THE MUSICAL at the Piccadilly
LONDON ROAD at the Cottesloe
MATILDA  THE MUSICAL at the Cambridge
SHREK THE MUSICAL at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
 
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
CRAZY FOR YOU at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN at the Palace
SOUTH PACIFIC at the Barbican
THE WIZARD OF OZ at the London Palladium

BEST DIRECTOR
SEAN FOLEY for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
NICHOLAS HYTNER for One Man, Two Guvnors at the Lyttelton
RUFUS NORRIS for London Road at the Cottesloe
MATTHEW WARCHUS for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
 
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
PETER DARLING for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge
JAVIER DE FRUTOS for London Road at the Cottesloe
STEPHEN MEAR for Crazy For You at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
ANDREW WRIGHT for Singin' In The Rain at the Palace
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
ANNA CHRISTIE  designed by Howard Harrison at the Donmar Warehouse
FRANKENSTEIN  designed by Bruno Poet at the Olivier
GHOST THE MUSICAL designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Piccadilly
MATILDA THE MUSICAL designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Cambridge
 
BEST SET DESIGN
GHOST THE MUSICAL designed by Rob Howell at the Piccadilly
THE LADYKILLERS  designed by Michael Taylor at the Gielgud
MATILDA THE MUSICAL designed Rob Howell at the Cambridge
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS  designed by Mark Thompson at the Lyttelton
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CRAZY FOR YOU designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
MATILDA THE MUSICAL  designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge
SHREK THE MUSICAL designed by Tim Hatley at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
SOUTH PACIFIC  designed by Catherine Zuber at the Barbican

BEST SOUND DESIGN
GHOST  THE MUSICAL designed by Bobby Aitken at the Piccadilly
FRANKENSTEIN  designed by Underworld and Ed Clarke at the Olivier
THE LADYKILLERS  designed by Ben and Max Ringham at the Gielgud
MATILDA THE MUSICAL  designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
The Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for MOGADISHU at the Lyric Hammersmith
Theatre Royal, Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for ROADKILL
The Donmar Warehouse for SALT, ROOT AND ROE at the Trafalgar Studios 2
The Royal Court for THE VILLAGE BIKE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
 
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
English National Opera's CASTOR AND POLLUX at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's THE PASSENGER at the London Coliseum
ROH2's CLEMENCY (in association with Scottish Opera) at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
AMANDA HOLDEN for her translation of CASTOR AND POLLUX at the London Coliseum
RICHARD JONES for his direction of ANNA NICOLE and  IL TRITTICO at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and THE TALES OF HOFFMANN at the London Coliseum
MARK-ANTHONY TURNAGE for his composition of ANNA NICOLE at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and TWICE THROUGH THE HEART at Sadler's Wells.
 
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
THE DESIGN TEAM for their work on the Royal Ballet's ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND at the Royal Opera House.
EDWARD WATSON for his performance in THE METAMORPHOSIS at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House
SYLVIE GUILLEM for her performance in her production of 6000 MILES AWAY at Sadler's Wells
TOMMY FRANZEN for his performance in ZooNation's SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP at the Peacock
 
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
DESH by Akram Khan Company at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Akram Khan
GARDENIA by Les Ballets C de la B at Sadler's Wells, directed by Alain Platel and Frank van Laecke
THE METAMORPHOSIS by ROH2 at the Linbury Studio, choreographed by Arthur Pita
SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP by ZooNation at the Peacock, choreographed by Kate Prince, Tommy Franzen and Carrie-Anne Ingrouille

Winners will be announced at the Olivier Awards Ceremony held at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 15 April 2012 hosted by West End stars Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton. The BBC will be giving the awards extensive live uninterrupted coverage on television (via the Red Button), on Radio 2 and online, with red carpet coverage from 5.30pm and the Ceremony starting at 6pm.