Theatre Critics of Wales Awards 2013

Published: 27 January 2013
Reporter: Othniel Smith

Richard Lynch in Coriolan/us Credit: Mark Douet / National Theatre Wales

The inaugural Theatre Critics of Wales Awards ceremony took place in Cardiff on January 26th 2013.

A project rooted in the Bridgend-based Young Critics Scheme, with nominees and winners chosen by reviewers from across the spectrum (The British Theatre Guide included), it was supported by a wide range of sponsors, as well as the theatrical community as a whole, if the good-humoured, celebratory atmosphere in the packed main house at the Sherman Cymru was any indication.

The event was hosted by popular presenter of BBC Radio Wales’s Arts Show Nicola Heywood-Thomas, and the trophies—made from engraved Welsh slate—presented by a variety of luminaries, including Professor Dai Smith, Chair of Arts Council Wales; West End star Sophie Evans; My Family actor Keiron Self; and Roger Williams, Chair of the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain.

In the week in which it announced its third-season programme, National Theatre Wales was triumphant, winning the majority of the awards for which they were eligible; perhaps unsurprisingly, given not only its flagship status funding-wise, but also its visionary approach to collaboration.

The Special Award for Lifetime Achievement went to Roy Campbell-Moore and Ann Sholem, for their thirty years of service at the helm of National Dance Company Wales; they rounded off the evening with an impromptu acceptance speech which included a well-received if completely accidental double-entendre.

From this highly promising start, it is to be hoped that the Theatre Critics of Wales Awards will become an annual fixture.

The Awards

Best Music & Sound
Sponsored by North Wales Daily Post
John Hardy/Mike Beer – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)

Best Ensemble
Sponsored by Coreo Cymru
The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning – (National Theatre Wales)

Children and Young People
Sponsored by Sherman Cymru
Grimm Tales - (Theatre Iolo)

Best Design
Sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David/ Prifysgol Cymru Y Drindod Dewi Sant
Tim Dickel – Little Dogs (National Theatre Wales/Frantic Assembly)

Best Dance Production
Sponsored by National Theatre Wales
Dream – (National Dance Company Wales)

Best Male in an Opera Production
Sponsored by Theatr na n’Og
Gary Griffiths – La Bohème (Welsh National Opera)

Best Female in an Opera Production
Sponsored by Western Mail and Wales Online
Rebecca Evans – The Marriage Of Figaro (Welsh National Opera)

Best Opera Production
Sponsored by MediaSmith Market and Media Consultants
La Traviata – (Welsh National Opera)

Young Critics Award
Sponsored by Literature Wales
A Clockwork Orange - Volcano

Best use of digital/online content
The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales)
Sponsored by Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Writers Guild Playwright Award
Sponsored by Writers Guild
Katherine Chandler – Before It Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic)

Best Director
Sponsored by Dirty Protest
John McGrath – The Radicalisation Of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales)

Male Performance in the Welsh Language
Sponsored by Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Simon Watts – Llwyth

Best Male Performance in the English Language
Sponsored by Wales Millennium Centre
Richard Lynch – Coriolan/us (National Theatre Wales)

Best Female Performance in the English Language
Sponsored by Arts Connect
Lisa Palfrey – Before It Rains (Sherman Cymru/Bristol Old Vic)

Best Female Performance in the Welsh Language
Sponsored by Theatre in Wales web site
Rebecca Harries – Llanast! (Theatr Bara Caws)

Best Production in the English Language
Sponsored by Theatre Iolo
Coriolan/us – (National Theatre Wales)

Best Production in the Welsh Language
Sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David/ Prifysgol Cymru Y Drindod Dewi Sant
Llwyth – Sherman Cymru/Theatr Genedaethol Cymru

Special Award
Sponsored by Welsh Fargo Stage Company
Roy Campbell-Moore, Ann Sholem - National Dance Company Wales