Panto Auditions & Creative / Technical Positions 2019

Published: 29 May 2019
Reporter: Simon Sladen

Below you will find information regarding auditions for the 2019 pantomime season. Please note, information is subject to change. You are advised to consult the relevant company or theatre's website for further details, such as submission guidelines. British Theatre Guide is not responsible for the content of the external websites listed below. Latest Update: 29/05/2019.

Principal Cast Auditions

Professional Ensemble Auditions

Creative/Backstage/Technical/Non-Acting Positions

  • Imagine Theatre
    • Licensed chaperones, DSM, CSM, ASM, wardrobe supervisors, lighting technicians and designers, sound technicians and designers and production managers
      • CVs accepted from: Throughout the year
      • CV submission deadline: N/A
        • More info click here
  • Little Wolf Entertainment
    • CSM, DSM, ASM, Sound Operators, Wardrobe / Dressers, Chaperones
      • CV submission open: As of 23/04/2019
      • CV submission deadline: Unknown
        • More info click here
  • Polka Dot Pantomimes
    • Chaperones, wardrobe supervisors, DSM, CSM, ASM, sound techcnicians and designers, stage crew
      • CV submission open: As of 29/05/2019
      • CV submission deadline: Unknown
  • Qdos Entertainment
    • CV submission open: As of 15/04/2019
    • CV submission deadline: Unknown
  • Shone Productions
    • CV submission open: As of 29/05/2019
    • CV submission deadline: Unknown
      • More info click here

Senior Ensemble/Junior Chorus/Babes (by date)

  • 4th May 2019
    • BASILDON: Towngate Theatre, Dick Whittington (In-house)
      • More info click here
  • 11th May 2019
    • CHELMSFORD: Civic Theatre, Peter Pan (One From The Heart)
      • More info click here
  • 12th May 2019
    • STIRLING: Macrobert Arts Centre, Rapunzel (In-house)
      • More info click here
  • 19th May 2019
    • NEWCASTLE: Tyne Theatre and Opera House, Aladdin (Enchanted Entertainment)
      • More info click here
  • 26th May 2019
    • WINCHESTER: Theatre Royal, Dick Whittington (In-House)
      • More info click here
  • 7th June 2019
    • SPALDING: South Hollands Centre, Rapunzel (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
  • 8th June 2019
    • BRISTOL: Redgrave Theatre, Beauty and the Beast (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
      • More info click here
    • HAYES: Beck Theatre, Sleeping Beauty (One From The Heart)
      • More info click here
    • NORTHWICH: Grange Theatre, Aladdin (KD Theatre Productions)
      • More info click here
  • 9th June 2019
    • ALDERSHOT: Princes Hall, Jack and the Beanstalk (In-house)
      • More info click here
  • 14th June 2019
    • HARPENDEN: Harpenden Public Halls, Beauty and the Beast (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
      • More info click here
  • 15th June 2019
    • PORT SUNLIGHT: Gladstone Theatre, Aladdin (DreamWorld Entertainments)
      • More info, email dreamworldprincesses[at]yahoo.co.uk
    • RUNCORN: The Brindley, Snow White (New Pantomime Productions)
      • More info click here
  • 16th June 2019
    • HASTINGS: White Rock Theatre, Aladdin (One From The Heart)
      • More info click here
  • 22nd June 2019
    • BARKING: Broadway, Jack and the Beanstalk (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
      • More info click here
    • GRAYS: Thameside Theatre, Dick Whittington (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
      • More info click here
    • SWINDON: Wyvern Theatre, Sleeping Beauty (One From The Heart)
      • More info click here
  • 23rd June 2019
    • IPSWICH: Regent Theatre, Cinderella (Enchanted Entertainment)
      • More info click here
  • 28th June 2019
    • LEATHERHEAD: Leatherhead Theatre, Sleeping Beauty (LP Creatives)
      • More info click here
  • 29th June 2019
    • GRANTHAM: Guildhall Arts Centre, Cinderella (Polka Dot Pantomimes)
      • More info click here
    • SHOREHAM: Ropetackle, Snow White (LP Creatives)
  • 30th June 2019
    • DERBY: Derby Arena, Peter Pan, (Little Wolf Entertainment)
      • More info click here
    • CROYDON: Fairfield Halls, Cinderella (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
    • SOLIHULL: Core Theatre, Robin Hood (Little Wolf Entertainment)
      • More info click here
  • 7th July 2019
    • LOUGHBOROUGH: Town Hall, Jack and the Beanstalk (Little Wolf Entertainment)
      • More info click here
  • 21st July 2019
    • LEICESTER: De Montfort Hall, Aladdin (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 28th July 2019
    • READING: Hexagon, Cinderella (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 17th August 2019
    • KILMARNOCK: Palace Theatre, Cinderella (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 18th August 2019
    • GREENOCK: Beacon Arts Centre, Jack and the Beanstalk (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 25th August 2019
    • INVERNESS: Eden Court, Beauty and the Beast (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 1st September 2019
    • ROTHERHAM: Civic Theatre, Sleeping Beauty (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
    • HALIFAX: Victoria Theatre, Beauty and the Beast (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 4th September 2019
    • PORTHCAWL: Grand Pavilion, Snow White (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 8th September 2019
    • CHESHAM: The Elgiva, Cinderella (New Pantomime Productions)
      • More info click here
  • 15th September 2019
    • LEAMINGTON SPA: Spa Centre, Snow White (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
    • NEWARK: Palace Theatre, Sleeping Beauty (Imagine Theatre)
      • More info click here
  • 23rd September 2019
    • RADLETT, Radlett Centre, Cinderella (Upstage Productions)
      • More info click here