Ticketmaster Summer in Stages

Panto Awards—and the winners are…

Published: 24 April 2022
Reporter: Sandra Giorgetti

Ben Goffe presents an award at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Clive Rowe arrives at The Pantomime Awards sponsored by Butlin's Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Nigel Ellacott - Outstanding Achievement Award Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
UK Pantomime Association president Christopher Biggins Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Myra DuBois Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Gracie McGonigal Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Becca Lee-Isaacs wins Best Newcomer to Industry at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Rolan Bell wins Best Villain at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Vicki Michelle arrives at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Celia Perkins wins Best Costume Design at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Jason Marc Williams, Dan Eyre and Javana Forest perform at The Pantomime Awards Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford wins Best Ensemble Credit: Ellie Hoskins UK Pantomime Association

The winners of The Pantomime Awards were revealed this week at a glittery ceremony held at the Trafalgar Theatre in London’s West End.

UK Pantomime Association president Christopher Biggins hosted the event that saw twenty-seven awards presented across a number of performance and technical categories.

The audience enjoyed performances from Gracie McGonigal, Myra DuBois and Butlin’s, who paid tribute to the contribution of swings and understudies during the pandemic without whom the season would not have been able to continue.

The Outstanding Achievement Award was presented to Nigel Ellacott, scriptwriter, costume designer, costume maker, performer and historian, who has been in the business since 1974. Ellacott is also the force behind web site Its-Behind-You.com.

The full panto-astic winners are:

Best Ugly Sisters: Duncan Burt and Nic Gibney
Cinderella, Theatre Royal Bath (UK Productions)

Best Dame: Morgan Brind
Sleeping Beauty, Derby Arena (Little Wolf Entertainment)

Best Script: Vikki Stone
Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (in-house)

Best Comic: Tam Ryan
Cinderella, Wolverhampton Grand Theatre (Imagine Theatre)

Best Lighting: Matt Cross
Beauty and the Beast, Kings Lynn Corn Exchange (Jordan Productions)

Best Sound Design: Alex Linney
Jack and the Beanstalk, Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man (Shone Productions Ltd)

Best Set Design: Cleo Pettitt
Dick Whittington and his Cat, Watford Palace Theatre (in-house)

Best Costume Design: Celia Perkins
Aladdin, Oldham Coliseum Theatre (in-house)

Best Villain: Rolan Bell
Aladdin, Cambridge Arts Theatre (in-house)

Best Choreography: Jonny Bowles
Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Grand Opera House, Belfast (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Carmen Silvera Award for Best Mythical Being: Alexandra Burke
Aladdin, Opera House, Manchester (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Best Ensemble: Tiago Dhondt Bamberger, Char Burnett, Robert Donnelly, Louis Emmanuel, Amiyah Goodall, Tanieth Kerr, Georgia-Mae Price, Millie Robins, Ernest Stroud, Jessamie Waldon-Day
Dick Whittington, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford (in-house)

Best Direction: Paul Hendy
Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Best Principal Girl: Naomi Alade
Robin Hood, Oxford Playhouse (in-house)

Best Musical Direction: Jamie Noar
Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (in-house)

Best Supporting Artist: Kate Donnachie
Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (in-house)

Barbara Windsor Award for Best Principal Boy: Dominic Sibanda
Sleeping Beauty, Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield (Evolution Productions)

Best Early Career Newcomer: Becca Lee-Isaacs
Robin Hood
, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield (The Big Tiny)

Best Newcomer to Pantomime: Rob Rinder
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
, Bristol Hippodrome (Crossroads)

Special Recognition

  • Joe Tracini
    for changing perceptions and raising awareness of mental health through his pantomime performance and original pantomime song
  • Justin Fletcher and Paul Morse
    for exceptional execution of the ‘balloon ballet’ and the championing of set-pieces
  • Justin Brett, Susan Harrison and Ali James (The Showstoppers)
    for skilled execution of fully improvised ‘front cloth’ sequences including songs created from audience participation, promoting innovation in content

Best Pantomime (Digital): Jack and the Beanstalk, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Best Pantomime (Under 500 seats): Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (in-house)

Best Pantomime (500-900 seats): Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (in-house)

Best Pantomime (Over 900 seats): Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Outstanding Achievement: Nigel Ellacott

The Pantomime Awards are presented by the UK Pantomime Association in association with Butlin’s. Awards were sponsored by Box Office Radio, Breckman & Company, Butlin’s, Dr Andy Video Design, Production Light and Sound, Staffordshire University, Stagecoach and Trafalgar Entertainment.