Winners of One Dance UK Awards

Published: 28 November 2018

The winners of the first ever dance sector-wide awards from One Dance UK were announced at a ceremony at The Great Hall at Leeds Beckett University on 24 November 2018.

The winners in the 23 categories were:

  • Dance Personality of the Year Award: Susan Calman
  • Best use of Dance by a Brand Award: Reed – Love Mondays
  • Jane Attenborough Award: Jacky Lansley
  • Dance of the African Diaspora Lifetime Achievement Award: Maxine Brown
  • People’s Choice Award: Dance Action Zone Leeds
  • Lifetime Achievement in Dance Education and Learning Award: Marion Gough
  • Outstanding Dance Programming Award: Serendipity – LDIF
  • Research in Dance – Impact Award: Professor Matthew Wyon - Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton
  • Dance Healthcare Team Award: London Contemporary Dance School
  • Dance Healthcare Practitioner Award: Karolin Krell – Osteopath and Physiotherapist
  • Dance Science Award: Professor Matthew Wyon – Dance Science at University of Wolverhampton
  • Inspirational Community Dance Practitioner Award: Rachel Liggitt - Shropshire
  • Dance Advocacy Award: Caroline Bowditch - Advocate and agent for change for access for disabled people in dance
  • Leeds Dance Partnership Award: Ian Rodley – Dance Action Zone Leeds
  • Outstanding Primary Dance Teaching Award: Lucy Seymour - Tannery Drift First School
  • Outstanding Secondary Dance Teaching Award: Geoff Lake - LeAF Studio School Bournemouth
  • Rising Star Award for Dance Teaching: Shaun Dillon – Suffolk
  • Dance Writing Award: Judith Mackrell
  • Innovation in Dance Award: Step Change Studios
  • Dance on Screen – Impact Award: Candoco Dance Company
  • Most Supportive Senior Leader or Governor Award: David Stewart – Oak Field School, Nottingham
  • Inspirational Lecturer at College, University or Conservatoire: Rosemary Brandt - Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
  • Inspirational work in Education (organisations): YDance

Vera Liber