Raising a glass to London Pub Theatre winners

Published: 7 November 2021
Reporter: Sandra Giorgetti

Maryann O’Brien collecting the Rediscovery award for George Bernard Shaw's 1933 Village Wooing in which she played ‘Z’ Credit: Jonas Cemm

At the end of October, the winners were revealed for the 2021 awards given by online theatre resource London Pub Theatres Magazine.

London Pub Theatre Of The Year went to Lisa Spirling and Andrew Shepherd at Theatre503, with the runner-up award being given to James Wren and Felicity Wren at The Hen and Chickens Theatre.

The Lion and Unicorn Theatre was the big winner of the evening with artistic director David Brady receiving the Commendation for Services to Pub Theatres and three shows getting Standing Ovation Awards.

Getting two awards each are The Hen and Chickens and Bread and Roses, both for London Zoo, whilst Camden Fringe enjoys four different listings.

The Standing Ovation Award Winners 2021 are:

Best Production

London Zoo by Farine Clarke, directed by Samantha Pears / UnEqual Productions Ltd at Bread and Roses Theatre

Snowflakes by Robert Boulton / Dissidents Theatre Company at Old Red Lion Company

Best Production (Regional Transfer)

From Northern Ireland: A Night In November by Marie Jones / Soda Bread Theatre at Chiswick Playhouse

Rediscovery

Village Wooing by George Bernard Shaw / SHAW2020 Theatre Company at Etcetera Theatre / Camden Fringe

Adaptation

Tier Three Sisters by Knuckledown at The Hope Theatre / Camden Fringe

Outstanding Production Values

Wolves Are Coming For You by Joel Horwood, at The Jack Studio Theatre

Innovative Play

Tethered by Georgie Bailey / ChewBoy Productions at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Comedy

Borrowed Time by Garth Oates/ Flat A Creative at Hen and Chickens Theatre /Camden Fringe

New Play Raising Awareness

All That by Shaun Kitchner, directed by James Callàs Ball at The Kings Head Theatre

Actors Award

Rose Reade in A Rat, A Rat by Chloe Yates at Golden Goose Theatre

Kieran Dee in Hematoma written and performed by Kieran Dee, produced by Moon Loaf Theatre Company at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Ensemble Acting

The Nobodies by Amy Guyler / Chalk Line Theatre at Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Finalists: David Angland, Joseph Reed, Lucy Simpson

London Zoo by Farine Clarke / UnEqual Productions at Bread and Roses Theatre

Finalists: Louie Keen, Mike Duran, Natalie Lauren, Adil Akram, Derek Jeck and Cal-I Jonel

Black Box

Mary & Mietek Burning Pages & Katla Theatre Company at The Hen & Chickens Theatre / Camden Fringe

Theatre Online

Late Night Staring At High Res Pixels by Athena Stevens / Finborough