Total Theatre Awards Shortlist

Published: 18 August 2011
Reporter: Peter Lathan

The shortlist for the Total Theatre Awards at this year's Edinburgh Fringe has been announced:

Work By Emerging Artists/Companies

  • As The Flames Rose We Danced To The Sirens, The Sirens (Sleepwalk Collective)
  • Bluebeard: A Fairytale For Adults (Milk Presents)
  • East End Cabaret: The Revolution Will Be Sexual (East End Cabaret)
  • The Girl With The Iron Claw (Wrong Crowd)
  • Sailing On (ShadyJane)

Physical/ Visual & Devised Performance

  • The Ballet Ruse (Muirne Bloomer & Emma O'Kane)
  • Dr Brown: Becaves (Dr Brown)
  • The Dark Philosophers (National Theatre Of Wales & Told By An Idiot)
  • La Putyka (Cirk la Putyka)
  • Leo (Circle of Eleven)
  • Snails And Ketchup (Ramesh Mayyappan & Iron-Oxide)
  • Swamp Juice (Bunk Puppets and Scamp Theatre)
  • Technodelic Comedy Show (Siro-a)
  • Translunar Paradise (Theatre Ad Infinitum)
  • Turandot (NeTTheatre and Grupa Coincidentia)
  • Unchartered Waters (All or Nothing & Strange Bird Zirkus)
  • What Remains? (Grid Iron)

Innovation and Experimentation

  • Audience (Ontroerend Goed, Richard Jordan Productions Ltd, Voofruit, Drum Theatre Plymouth)
  • The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer (Tim Watts & Underbelly Productions)
  • Hotel Medea (Zecora Ura and Persis Jade Maravala)
  • Maybe If You Choreograph Me, You Will Feel Better (Tania el Khoury)
  • May I Have The Pleasure? (The Arches presents Adrian Howells)
  • Orkestra del Sol's Top Trumps (Orkestra del Sol)
  • White Rabbit Red Rabbit (Nassim Soleimanpour/Volcano/Wolfgang Hoffman/Remarkable Arts)
  • You Once Said Yes (Look Left, Look Right)

Awards Director Pippa Bailey said, "This year, we have seen a fascinating range of work. We have shows from comedy and cabaret as well as a very strong selection of international work. Due to the British Council Showcase we have had to take advice on some of the late opening shows and will be considering six such productions in addition to those shortlisted."