Podcast

Latest offers

Philip's Top 5

Every week London editor Philip Fisher selects the top five plays in London.

The Alternative Top 5

Latest reviews

The Muse,

The Muse

Palimpsest at Leighton House Museum, Holland Park

Rebecca Rayne as Rhoda and Beth Eyre as Christine, David Monteith-Hodge

The Bad Seed

OutFox Productions at The Jack Studio Theatre

Murder on the Capitol, Helen Maybanks, RSC

Julius Caesar

Royal Shakespeare Company at Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

Danny Mellor as Dale,

Undermined

Danny Mellor Presents at Wilton's Music Hall

Kieran Hurley, Niall Walker

Heads Up

Show And Tell at Battersea Arts Centre

Jacqueline Phillips,

Butterfly

Little Cog, Annabel Turpin and Cultural Shift at Stage 3, Northern Stage, Newcastle

Scarpia (Craig Smith) and Tosca (Paula Sides), Richard Hubert Smith

Tosca

English Touring Opera at Sheffield Lyceum

Flaminia Cinque (Mrs Pearce), Raphael Sowole (Colonel Pickering), Natalie Gavin (Eliza Doolittle), Alex Beckett (Henry Higgins), Manuel Harlan

Pygmalion

Headlong, Nuffield Southampton Theatres and West Yorkshire Playhouse at Curve Theatre, Leicester

Clive Mantle and Jack Shepherd as Frank Galvin and Moe  Katz,

The Verdict

The Middle Ground Theatre Company Ltd at Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

Lourdes Faberes as Tamburlaine and Leo Wan as Mycetes, Robert Workman

Tamburlaine

Yellow Earth at Arcola Theatre (Studio 2)

OBRA in Gaudete, Isabelle Bazin Souriment

Gaudete

OBRA at Quays Theatre at The Lowry, Salford

Charlie Condou as Reverend Hale, Eoin Slattery as John Proctor and Victoria Yeates as Elizabeth Proctor, Alessia Chinazzo

The Crucible

Selladoor, Queen's Theatre Hornchurch, Les Theatre de la Ville de Luxembourg and Matthew Cundy Productions at Everyman, Cheltenham

Marios Iordanu as The Cretan,

The Cretan

Greek Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Hellenic Centre

Rounds, Stephen Poole

Rounds

Resuscitate Theatre at Blue Elephant Theatre

The Nether, John Rowley

The Nether

Company of Sirens / good cop bad cop at Seligman Theatre, Chapter, Cardiff

George Rae as Xanthias and Michael Matus as Dionysos, David Ovenden

The Frogs

House on the Hill Productions in association with Jermyn Street Theatre at Jermyn Street Theatre

Susan Wooldridge as Judith Bliss, Mihaela Bodlovic

Hay Fever

Royal Lyceum Theatre and Citizens Theatre at Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh

Ed Richards, Rachel Alexander, Gemma Rowan, Oliviero Papi, Ixchel Rubio Martinez, Caitlin Rose Smith and Fabian Wixe, Isabelle Souriment

Gaudete

OBRA at Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield

Follow us

Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter or subscribe to our weekly newsletter here:

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe to newsletter



Latest news

ENB autumn and winter season

English National Ballet performs Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s Song of the Earth and Frank Andersen’s La Sylphide for the first time and revisits Roland Petit’s Le Jeune Homme et la Mort, Akram Khan’s Giselle and Rudolf Nureyev’s Romeo & Juliet.

NW productions

Round-up of regional shows opening week beginning Sunday March 19.

Midlands productions

Theatre productions in the Midlands for the week beginning Monday 20 March.

Milton Keynes College connects with Extremism

Ten performing arts students from Milton Keynes College will perform Anders Lustgarten’s play Extremism as part of National Theatre Connections—a nationwide celebration of new plays for young people.

Panel unwraps Pinter at Derby Theatre

A symposium about Harold Pinter and his work, Unwrap Pinter, is to be held at Derby Theatre which is staging the playwright’s dark comedy Betrayal.