Yorkshire

The latest news, features and reviews from theatre, opera and dance in Leeds, York, Sheffield and throughout the county of Yorkshire.

Reviews

Bart Soroczynski (Il Matto, centre) and ensemble, Robert Day

La Strada

Based on the subject and script work by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano and Tullio Pinelli (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Guerrilla by El Conde de Torrefiel, Luisa Gutierrez

Guerrilla

El Conde de Torrefiel (El Conde de Torrefiel at West Yorkshire Playhouse).
Reviewer: Mark Smith

Abbi Greenland, Helen Goalen and Madeline Shann in The Darkest Corners, Tom Joy

The Darkest Corners

Abbi Greenland and Helen Goalen (RashDash) (RashDash at Globe Road Car Park, Holbeck, Leeds).
Reviewer: Mark Smith

Wellness by Florentina Holzinger and Vincent Riebeek, Phile Deprez

Wellness

Florentina Holzinger & Vincent Riebeek (CAMPO and Transform, in collaboration with Northern School of Contemporary Dance at Riley Theatre, Northern School of Contemporary Dance).
Reviewer: Mark Smith

Nora Decker in Lessons of Leaking, machina eX

Lessons of Leaking

Dmitrij Gawrisch (machina eX at Barber Studio, West Yorkshire Playhouse).
Reviewer: Mark Smith

Nadia Clifford (Jane Eyre) Tim Delap (Rochester) Jane Eyre Tour 2017, Brinkhoff Magenburg

Jane Eyre

Based on the novel by Charlotte Brontë, devised by the original company (National Theatre and Bristol Old Vic at Sheffield Lyceum).
Reviewer: Velda Harris

Jane Hogarth (Vicky) and Josie Morley (Mollie), Amy Charles Media

The Empty Nesters' Club

John Godber (The John Godber Company and Theatre Royal Wakefield at Cast, Doncaster).
Reviewer: James Ballands

The cast, Richard Hubert Smith

Patience

W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan (English Touring Opera at York Theatre Royal).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Rosie Kay Dance Company, Brian Slater

MK Ultra

Rosie Kay (Rosie Kay Dance Company at York Theatre Royal).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Eva Savage (Popova) and Will Hartley (Smirnov) in The Bear, Emily Hyland

Chekhov's Shorts

Anton Chekhov (European Arts Company at York Theatre Royal).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Elly Beaman-Brinklow (Chorus), Tamara Saffir (Chorus), Lexie McDougall (Alice), Jesse Dupré (Chorus) and Sophie Taylor (Chorus), Nick Milligan

Oyster Boy

Based on the short story The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy by Tim Burton (Haste Theatre at York Theatre Royal).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Rose McPhilemy, James McLean and Claire-Marie Seddon, Peter Boyd

Best Foot Forward

Maeve Larkin (Mikron Theatre at Youth Hostel Association, York).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Christian Edwards (Cyrano) and Sharon Singh (Roxane), Nobby Clark

Cyrano

Edmond Rostand, adapted by Deborah McAndrew (Northern Broadsides at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Dreda Blow as Bellino and Giuliano Contadini as Casanova in Casanova, Emma Kauldhar

Casanova

Kenneth Tindall and Ian Kelly (Northern Ballet at Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield).
Reviewer: Velda Harris

The cast, Mark Douet

Pink Mist

Owen Sheers (Bristol Old Vic at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds).
Reviewer: James Ballands

Scarpia (Craig Smith) and Tosca (Paula Sides), Richard Hubert Smith

Tosca

Puccini (English Touring Opera at Sheffield Lyceum).
Reviewer: Velda Harris

Polly Frame as Dr Frankenstein with Ed Gaughan as the monster, Pamela Rath

Dr Frankenstein

Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, adapted by Selma Dimitrijevic (A Northern Stage and Greyscale co-production at The Crucible).
Reviewer: Velda Harris

Ed Richards, Rachel Alexander, Gemma Rowan, Oliviero Papi, Ixchel Rubio Martinez, Caitlin Rose Smith and Fabian Wixe, Isabelle Souriment

Gaudete

Ted Hughes (OBRA at Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield).
Reviewer: James Ballands

News