Scotland

The latest news, features and reviews from theatre, opera and dance in Edinburgh, Glasgow and throughout Scotland.

Reviews

Requiem for Aleppo,

Requiem for Aleppo ****

Composed by David Cazalet and choreographed by Jason Mabana (Pleasance at the EICC at Pleasance at EICC).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Runner,

The Runner *****

Francesca Murray-Fuentes (MCS Drama at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Desperation Bingo,

Desperation Bingo **

Heather Marshall and Susan Marshall (Creative Electric at The Biscuit Factory).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Edelweiss Pirates,

The Edelweiss Pirates ***

Ayub Khan (Parker and Snell Youth Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Death on the Nile,

Death on the Nile ****

(Livewire Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Charlie Question,

The Charlie Question ****

Jonathan Hendry (je ne sais quoi theatre at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

From the Ground Up,

From the Ground Up *****

Joeri Smet (Almeida Theatre Young Company at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Woolf,

Woolf ****

(Theatre with Teeth at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Stand By,

Stand By ***

Adam McNamara (Utter, in association with The Byre Theatre, St Andrews at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

What If I Told You,

What If I Told You ***

(The Mayers Ensemble at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Between the Crosses,

Between the Crosses ****

Will Huggins (Flying Bridge Theatre Ltd at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Atlantic: America and the Great War,

Atlantic: America and the Great War *****

Ryan Bersten, Desiree Stapels and composer Christopher Anselmo (Royal Conservotoire of Scotland and the American Music Theatre Project at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Adrienne Truscott, Ursula  Martinez and Zoe Coombs Marr, David Monteith-Hodge

Wild Bore **

Zoe Coombs Marr, Ursula Martinez and Adrienne Truscott (Soho Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Party Game, David Monteith-Hodge

Party Game **

bluemouth inc, Jennifer Tarver and Jordan Tannahill (bluemouth inc and Necessary Angel Theatre Company at Traverse at the Wee Red Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Interview,

The Interview ***

Nick Card (Newbury Dramatic Society at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Sweetmeat,

Sweetmeat **

(Ivo de Jager at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Andrew Shore, Allison Cook and Alex Otterburn, Beth Chalmers

Greek ****

Mark-Anthony Turnage, based on the play and libretto by Steven Berkoff, adapted by Turnage and Jonathan Moore (Scottish Opera and Opera Ventures at Festival Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Black Mountain,

Black Mountain ****

Brad Birch (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Big Bite-Size Lunch,

Big Bite-Size Lunch-Hour 1 ****

Gareth Brierley, Jonathan Kaufman, Andrew O’Keefe, Matt Cassarino, Chris Widney (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kin,

Kin *****

(Barely Methodical Troupe at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Gun Show,

Gun Show ***

Steven Young with additional material by Bronwyn Sullenberger, Misty Clark and ensemble (Texas Women’s University Drama at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Walls - The Flame Collective,

Walls ***

(The Flame Collective at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ape/Essence,

Ape/Essence ****

Adaptation by Shawn Clerkin (Gannon University with International Collegiate Theatre Festival at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Adam, David Monteith-Hodge

Adam *****

Frances Poet (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Woke,

Woke *****

Apphia Campbell and Meredith Yarbrough (Play the Spotlight Theatre at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Barry McGovern, Pat Redmond

Krapp’s Last Tape ****

Samuel Beckett (Clare Street at Church Hill Theatre & Studio).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sharon Duncan-Brewster and Neve McIntosh, David Monteith-Hodge

Meet Me At Dawn ***

Zinnie Harris (Traverse Theatre Company at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Alex Griffin-Griffiths as Marc, Kirsten McTernan

Sugar Baby ****

Alan Harris (Dirty Protest at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Box Clever,

Box Clever ****

Monsay Whitney (nabokov at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nilaja Sun,

Pike St. *****

Nilaja Sun (Barrow Street Productions at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Atlas,

Atlas ****

(Mermaids: The University of St Andrews Performing Arts Fund at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Not About Heroes,

Not About Heroes *****

Stephen MacDonald (Flying Bridge Theatre and Seabright Productions in association with Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Truman Capote Talk Show,

The Truman Capote Talk Show ***

(Richard Jordan Productions in association with Assembly Festival at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Droll,

DROLL ****

(the Owle Schreame Theatre Company at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Flight, Beth Chalmers

Flight ****

Vox Motus, based on Caroline Brothers’s novel Hinterland, adapted by Oliver Emanuel (Vox Motus at Church Hill Theatre & Studio).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Frogman, David Monteith-Hodge

Frogman ***

Curious Directive (Curious Directive at Traverse at CodeBase).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Robert Burns: Rough Cut,

Robert Burns: Rough Cut ***

Donald Smith (Rough Cut Robin Productions at Scottish Storytelling Centre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Lord Dismiss Us,

Lord Dismiss Us *****

Adapted by Glenn Chandler from the novel by Michael Campbell (Boys of the Empire at The Space at Surgeons' Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Home,

Home ****

Ken Bridges, Blair Christie, Mark Anthony Clark, Archie Gray and George Williamson (Raised Voices at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Gun Show,

The Gun Show *****

E M Lewis (CoHo Productions at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

£¥€$ (LIES),

£¥€$ (LIES) *****

Joeri Smet, Angelo Tijssens, Karolien De Bleser, Alexander Devriendt (Ontroerend Goed at Upper Church @ Summerhall hosted by RBC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ian Peaston, Anna Sigurdsdottir

Beethoven in Stalingrad ****

Jesper Arin (Arin Production / Teateri at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Out of the Bad,

Out of the Bad ***

Anne Hogg adapted by Sarah McCardie (New Town Theatre ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Bone Woman,

Bone Woman ****

(Imani G Alexander at Greenside @ Infirmary Steet).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

How to Be a Kid,

How to Be a Kid ****

Sarah McDonald-Hughes (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Seanmhair,

Seanmhair ****

Hywel John (The Other Room at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Out of Love,

Out of Love ***

Elinor Cook (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Don Wycherley,

My Real Life ****

Eoin Colfer (Theatre Royal Waterford at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Gary McNair, David Monteith-Hodge

Letters to Morrissey ****

Gary McNair (Traverse Theatre Company in association with Tron Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nassim Soleimanpur, David Monteith-Hodge

Nassim *****

Nassim Soleimanpur (Bush Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nicola Coughlan and Rhys Isaac-Jones, David Monteith-Hodge

Jess and Joe Forever ***

Zoe Cooper (Farnham Maltings at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Jo Clifford, David Monteith-Hodge

Eve ***

Jo Clifford and Chris Goode (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Natasha Marshall, Richard Davenport

Half Breed ****

Tash Marshall (Soho Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Women at War,

Women at War ****

Rebecca Johannsen (C cubed).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Louise Ludgate and Richard Conlon, David Monteith-Hodge

The Whip Hand **

Douglas Maxwell (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

DeLorean,

DeLorean *****

John Ivay (Freedom Picture Company at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Andrew Buckland,

Tobacco ***

Adapted by William Harding from Anton Chekhov's monologue, On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco (Fortune Cookie Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Enterprise,

Enterprise ****

Brian Parks (Americana Absurdum Productions at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Inconvenience of Wings,

The Inconvenience of Wings *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ece Dizda and Robert Jack, Beth Chalmers

Rhinoceros ***

Eugène Ionesco, in a new version by Zinnie Harris (Royal Lyceum Theatre and DOT Theatre of Istanbul at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Milly Thomas,

Dust *****

Milly Thomas (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The B*easts,

The B*easts *****

Monica Dolan (Monica Dolan and Something for the Weekend at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tshepang,

Tshepang *****

Lara Foot (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Performers,

Performers *

Irvine Welsh and Dean Cavanagh (Performers Ltd at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sex Offence,

Sex Offence **

Andy Paterson (Andy Paterson / Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions at New Town Theatre ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Gratiano,

Gratiano *****

Ross Ericson (Grist To The Mill at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Karoo Moose - No Fathers,

Karoo Moose - No Fathers *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mary Go Nowhere,

Mary Go Nowhere **

Julie Shavers (Black Rocking Chair Productions at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Fall,

The Fall *****

Ameera Conrad, Oarabile Ditsele, Zandile Madiwa, Thando Mangcu, Sizwesandile Mnisi, Sihle Mnqwazana, Cleo Raatus and Kgomotso Khunoane (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Hall ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Into the Woods,

Into the Woods ****

Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Brutal Cessation,

Brutal Cessation *

Milly Thomas (Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mouthpiece,

Mouthpiece ****

Amy Nostbakken and Norah Sadava (Quote Unquote Collective and Why Not Theatre at Canada Hub @ King’s Hall in association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Sweet Science,

The Sweet Science ***

Jack Silver, Tim Thomson, Kate Goodfellow and Sally Collett (Tramp at C too).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Ruby Redfort,

Ruby Redfort ***

Lauren Child (Escapade Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Atlantic: A Scottish Story,

Atlantic: A Scottish Story *****

Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Helen Norton and Jonathan White,

To Hell in a Handbag ****

Helen Norton and Jonathan White (Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Dreamer, Yin Xuefeng

The Dreamer *****

Inspired by William Shakespeare and Tang Xianzu (Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre in association with Gecko at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show Menu1 *****

Andrew Turner, Aileen Quinn and James Quinn, Mark Harvey Levine, Billy Knowelden, Seamus Sullivan (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shôn Dale-Jones, Jamie Gramston

Me and Robin Hood ***

Shôn Dale-Jones (hoipolloi at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Borders,

Borders ****

Henry Naylor (Redbeard Theatre Ltd. and Gilded Balloon Productions at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

From Dust,

From Dust ****

(Lion House at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Brexit the Musical,

Brexit the Musical ****

Chris Bryant (Strong and Stable Productions at C).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Menu 2 *****

James McLindon, Mark Harvey Levine, Angela Stern, Christopher Lockheardt, John Moorhouse, Annabel Wigoder (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cathy Conneff,

Cathy *****

Ali Taylor (Cardboard Citizens at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Assessment,

Assessment ***

Robert Dawson Scott (Shows on a Shoestring at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Your Love Is Fire,

Your Love Is Fire *

Mudar Alhaggi (Collective Encounter / Collective Ma'louba at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Mavis Sparkle,

Mavis Sparkle ***

Gilly Baskeyfield and Dot Wood (M6 Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Creatives,

Creatives **

Irvine Welsh and Don De Grazia, book and lyrics by Laurence Mark Wythe (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Replay,

Replay ***

Nicola Wren (DugOut Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Gutted ***

Liz Richardson and Tara Robinson (The Conker Group and Home at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Robert Goodale and Jade Ogugua,

How to Act *****

Graham Eatough (National Theatre of Scotland at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Once Were Pirates,

Once Were Pirates ***

Emilie Collyer (Gobsmacked Theatre Company at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan