London

The latest news, features and reviews from London theatre, opera and dance, from the West End and the National Theatre to the fringe and everything in-between.

Reviews

Charles Allen, Alex Brenner

Pyschopomp

Roger Benington (Canal Café Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Trois Grandes Fugues: Lucinda Childs, Bernard Stofleth

Trois Grandes Fugues

Choreography Lucinda Childs, Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, Maguy Marin, music Beethoven’s Die Grosse Fuge, Op. 133 (Lyon Opera Ballet: Part of Dance Umbrella Festival 2017 at Sadler's Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Sandra Veronica Stańczyk as Lady Elizabeth Woodruff, Michael Brydon

The Raven

Edgar Allan Poe, adapted by Simon James Collier (Okai Collier Company / Evcol Entertainment at Old Red Lion).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Tyrone Singleton and Jenna Roberts in Concerto, Andy Ross

Concerto / Le Baiser de la fée / Elite Syncopations

Choreography Kenneth MacMillan, music Shostakovich, Stravinsky, Scott Joplin and other ragtime composers (Birmingham Royal Ballet, Scottish Ballet, The Royal Ballet, English National Ballet, and Northern Ballet: Part of Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration at Royal Opera House).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Matthew Flacks, The Lab Collective

Incoming / Exodus

Devised by the company (The Lab Collective at Camden People's Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Dracula at Sutton House, John Wilson

Dracula

Written by Katharine Armitage from workshops with the cast, based on the novel by Bram Stoker (Tea Break Theatre at Sutton House).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Tom (Philippe Edwards) and Elizabeth (Louise Hoare), Tim Hall

Skintight

Gary Henderson (Southern Magpie Theatre at The Hope Theatre, Islington).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Daniella Isaacs in Hear Me Raw,

Hear Me Raw

Created and developed by Daniella Isaacs and Rosy Banham; written by Daniella Isaacs (LIPSINK in association with United Agents at Soho Theatre).
Reviewer: Sandra Giorgetti

Finbar Lynch (Dr Wangel) and Nikki Amuka-Bird (Ellida), Manuel Harlan

The Lady from the Sea

Henrik Ibsen in a New Version by Elinor Cook (Donmar Warehouse).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Angela Clerkin as the Good Daughter, Sheila Burnett

The Secret Keeper

Angela Clerkin (Clerkinworks and Oval House at Oval House).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Fourteen Days: BalletBoyz in Javier De Frutos's The Title is in the Text, Panayiotis Sinnos

BalletBoyz: Fourteen Days

Choreography Javier De Frutos, Iván Pérez, Christopher Wheeldon, Craig Revel Horwood, Russell Maliphant / music Scott Walker, Joby Talbot, Keaton Henson, Charlotte Harding, Armand Amar (BalletBoyz at Sadler's Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Top: Luke Trebilcock as Gilgamesh, Jaye Ella-Ruth as Siduri, The Countess Alex Zapak as Shamhat the Sacred Harlot; Bottom: Nicola Blackman as Humbaba, Jazmine Wilkinson as Shamash, Birte Widmann as Ishtar, McVirn Etienne

Gilgamesh

Piers Beckley (Red Meeple at White Bear Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Rufus Wright and Elinor Lawless, Robert Day

The End of Hope

David Ireland (Soho Theatre, Orange Tree Theatre at Soho Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Victoria Hamilton (Audrey Walters), Marc Brenner

Albion

Mike Bartlett (Almeida Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Natalie Dormer and David Oakes, Darren Bell

Venus in Fur

David Ives (Theatre Royal Haymarket).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Masachika Ichimura and Yuko Tanaka, Takahiro Watanabe

Macbeth

William Shakespeare (Ninagawa Company at Barbican Centre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

What Once Was Ours, Phil Crow

What Once Was Ours

Chris Elwell (Zest Theatre and Half Moon at Half Moon Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Prasad Cherkady and Sharanya Ramaprakash, South Bank Centre

Akshayambara

Sharanya Ramprakash (Royal Festival Hall (Blue Room)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Sharon Duncan-Brewster and Jonjo O'Neill, Helen Murray

Victory Condition

Chris Thorpe (Royal Court Theatre Downstairs).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Justine Mitchell and Sam Troughton, Johan Persson

Beginning

David Eldridge (Dorfman Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Company Wayne McGregor in Autobiography, Andrej Uspenski

Wayne McGregor's Autobiography

Concept and direction Wayne McGregor, choreography Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers
 (Company Wayne McGregor at Sadler’s Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

,

A Day by the Sea

N C Hunter (Two's Company and Karl Sydow, in association with Master Media Ltd at Southwark Playhouse (The Large)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

The Cast of Hair, Claire Bilyard

Hair

Book and lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado, music by Galt MacDermot (Hope Mill Theatre at The Vaults, Waterloo).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

A happier moment between Clare and Craig, Rocky Rodriguez

A Nazi Comparison

Devised From Hanns Johst’s Schlageter and Contemporary Political Rhetoric by Craft Theatre (Craft Theatre at Waterloo East Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Emma James,  Libby Liburd and Andy McLeod, David Monteith-Hodge

Kings

Oli Forsyth (Smoke & Oakum Theatre at New Diorama Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

31 Hours - The Cast Photo, Lidia Crisafulli

31 Hours

Kieran Knowles (W14Productions at The Bunker).
Reviewer: Sandra Giorgetti

Nicolas Tennant, Lloyd Hutchinson, Lesley Sharp, Raphael Sowole, Adelayo Adedayo in The Seagull, Tristram Kenton

The Seagull

Anton Chekhov in a new version by Simon Stephens (Lyric Hammersmith).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Martin Shaw (William Russell) and Jeff Fahey (Joseph Cantwell), Geraint Lewis

The Best Man

Gore Vidal (Bill Kenwright at Richmond Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Beowulf, Graham Michael

Beowulf

Chris Thorpe (Unicorn Theatre (Weston Theatre)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Devesh Kishore as Hindu Man, Diljohn Singh as Manohar Lal, Halema Hussain as Hindu Woman, Nyla Levy as Kaushalya and Karan Gill as Pali, Katherine Leedale

Child of the Divide

Sudha Bhuchar, based on the story by Bhisham Sahni (Bhuchar Boulevard in association with Big Imaginations Partition History Project and Polka Theatre at Polka Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Erin Doherty, Ellie Kurrtz

My Name Is Rachel Corrie

Rachel Corrie (original writings), Alan Rickman, Katharine Viner (editors) (JMK Trust, Young Vic, Covent Garden Productions at Young Vic).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Danusia Samal and Aimee-Ffion Edwards, Helen Murray

B

Guillermo Calderón translated by William Gregory (Royal Court Theatre Downstairs).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Hadley Fraser (Dr Frederick Frankenstein) & Summer Strallen (Inga), Manuel Harlan

Young Frankenstein

Book by Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan, music and lyrics by Mel Brooks, based on the story and screenplay by Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks (Garrick Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Puppet Young Ben and his father, Monstro

Book Story

Ben Glasstone (Monstro at Little Angel Studio).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Persona, Marieke Heebink, Jan Versweyveld

After the Rehearsal / Persona

Ingmar Bergman, respectively translated by Karst Woodstra and Peter van Kraaij (Toneelgroep Amsterdam at Barbican Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Asmara Gabrielle as Grace and Wendy Morgan as Cheryl, Alex Harvey-Brown

Heroine

Nessah Muthy (HighTide, Theatre Clwyd at The Mix, High Tide Festival Walthamstow ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Joshua Bhima and Robert Magasa as Ariel, Matt Martin

The Tempest

William Shakespeare (Bilimankhwe Arts at Greenwich Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Acosta Danza, Manuel Vason

Debut

(Acosta Danza at Sadler's Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Francesca Hayward as Alice in Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Bill Cooper

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon, music by Joby Talbot, design by Bob Crowley (Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Martin Freeman (David Lyons), Tamsin Greig (Jean Whittaker), Johan Persson

Labour of Love

James Graham (Michael Grandage Company and Headlong at Noël Coward Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Christo Squire, Becky Bainbridge, Serena Manteghi and Richard Booth, Rah Petherbridge

The Terrible Infants

Oliver Lansley (Les Enfants Terribles at Wilton's Music Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ian McDiarmid as Enoch Powell, Mihaela Bodlovic

What Shadows

Chris Hannan (Birmingham Repertory Theatre at Park 200).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Shema Muckherjee as the Captain's Musician, Griff Fender as Cookie, Katherine Gray as Captain Kate, Stephanie Rutherford as the Look-out and Deanne Jones as a Sailor, Neal Houghton

Kubla Khan

Tim Webb (Oily Cart at The Albany).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Nicole Espinoza as Emilia and Jaime Lorca as Iago (rear), Rafael Arenas and Sandra Zea

Otello

William Shakespeare adapted by Jaime Lorca, Teresita Iacobelli and Christian Ortega (Viajeinmovil at Southwark Playhouse (The Little)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Nadia Clifford as Jane Eyre, Brinkhoff Mögenburg

Jane Eyre

Based on the novel by Charlotte Brontë devised by the original company (National Theatre and Bristol Old Vic at National Theatre (Olivier)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Front: Sizwesandisile Mnisi Back: Ameera Conrad, Oarabile Ditsele, Tankiso Mamabolo, Cleo Raatus, Sihle Mnqwazana and Thando Mangcu, Oscar O'Ryan

The Fall

Ameera Conrad, Oarabile Ditsele, Tankiso Mamabolo, Thando Mangcu, Sizwesandile Mnisi, Sihle Mnqwazana, Cleo Raatus and Kgomotso Khunoane (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Royal Court Theatre (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Paul Harris and Ashley Driver, Daniel Beacock

Doctor Faustus

Christopher Marlowe (Chickenshed at Chickenshed).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Frankenstein - Will Pinchin as The Creature, Davor Tovarlaza @ The Ocular Creative

Frankenstein

Written by Ross McGregor based on the novel by Mary Shelley (Arrows & Traps Theatre at The Jack Studio Theatre).
Reviewer: Sandra Giorgetti

Philip's Top 5

Victoria Hamilton (Audrey Walters), Marc Brenner

Albion

Mike Bartlett (Almeida Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Richard Coyle as Larry Lamb and Bertie Carvel as Rupert Murdoch, Marc Brenner

Ink

James Graham (Almeida Theatre at Duke of York's Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Matilda the Musical,

Matilda the Musical

Based on the novel by Roald Dahl, book by Dennis Kelly, music and lyrics by Tim Minchin (Royal Shakespeare Company at Cambridge Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Peter Polycarpou and Philip Arditti, Brinkhoff/Mögenburg

Oslo

J T Rogers (Lincoln Center Theatre at Lyttelton Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Laura Donnelly and Paddy Considine, Johan Persson

The Ferryman

Jez Butterworth (Royal Court Theatre Downstairs).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Alternative Top 5

Imelda Staunton as Sally Durant Plummer and Janie Dee as Phyllis Rogers Stone, Johan Persson

Follies

Book by James Goldman, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim (Olivier Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Martin Freeman (David Lyons), Tamsin Greig (Jean Whittaker), Johan Persson

Labour of Love

James Graham (Michael Grandage Company and Headlong at Noël Coward Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

David Fynn (Dewey Finn) & the kids, Tristram Kenton

School of Rock

Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, book by Julian Fellowes and lyrics by Glenn Slater (New London Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Cast, Alastair Muir

The Play That Goes Wrong

Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields (Mischief Theatre at Duchess Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

News

London gets a new Playground

New theatre opens in West London with the world première of Picasso written by playwright and director Terry D’Alfonso.

Sandra Giorgetti, 22 October 2017

Bloomsbury Festival 2017

This year's Bloomsbury Festival has the theme of independence which runs across a programme of events covering arts, science, literature, performance, discussion and reflection; it runs from 18 to 22 October.

Sandra Giorgetti, 15 October 2017

National Theatre pioneers personal subtitles

The National Theatre’s Latest Technological Development—Open Access Smart Capture—allows the hard of hearing to receive “personal” titles.

Philip Fisher, 03 October 2017

BAC Charity Gala and Auction with Christie’s

As Battersea Arts Centre makes ready for the reopening of the Grand Hall after the 2015 fire, a fundraising event takes place with a sparkling array of lots including donations from Grayson Perry, Sir Anish Kapoor, Vivienne Westwood and Jon Snow.

Sandra Giorgetti, 24 September 2017