London

The latest news, features and reviews from London theatre, opera and dance, from the West End and the National Theatre to the fringe and everything in-between.

Reviews

Vicky Winning as Lisa and William Vasey as Tom Crowe, Broken Silence Theatre

Tremors

Tim Cook (Broken Silence Theatre at King's Head Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Mr Gillie,

Mr Gillie

James Bridie (Mercurius at Finborough Theatre, Earl’s Court).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Robby Cleiren, Sara de Bosschere and Sofie Sente, Stef Sessel

A View from the Bridge

Arthur Miller in a Belgium adaptation and English translation by De Roovers (De Roovers at Greenwich+Docklands International Festival at Meridian Quays).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Blondel, Scott Rylander

Blondel

Lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Stephen Oliver, book by Tom Williams & Tim Rice, additional music by Mathew Pritchard (Union Theatre and Heartaches Limited at Union Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Andrew Loudon as James Bonney MP and Malcolm Jeffries as George Jenner, Georgia Leanne Harris

James Bonney MP

Ian Buckley (RedNeedle Productions at White Bear Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Lily Newbury Freeman as Nancy and Emma Playfair as Elma, The Other Richard

Food

Steve Rodgers (NewPlay Productions in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre at Finborough Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

On the Town

Book and lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, music by Leonard Bernstein (Regent's Park Theatre at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Laura Elphinstone, Penny Layden and Seema Bowri, Sarah Lee

My Country; a work in progress

In the words of people across the UK and Poet Laureate Carol Ann Duffy (National Theatre at Theatre Royal, Stratford East).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Tony Turner, Bertie Carvel, Geoffrey Freshwater, Richard Coyle, Jack Holden, Tim Steed, Marc Brenner

Ink

James Graham (Almeida Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Griffyn Gilligan, Ellie Kurttz

Hir

Taylor Mac (Bush Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kae Alexander and Ellie Kendrick, Marc Brenner

Gloria

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (Hampstead Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Tanya Moodie, Emma Fielding, Forbes Masson and Ashley Zhangazha, Tristram Kenton

Terror

Ferdinand von Schirach, translated by David Tushingham (Lyric Hammersmith).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker Rosas Company in Rain, Anne Van Aerschot

Rain

Choreography Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, music Steve Reich (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker Rosas & Ictus at Sadler's Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Kyle Lima as Frocin, Kirsty Woodward as Whitehands, Dominic Marsh as Tristan and Hannah Vassallo as Yseult, Steve Tanner

Tristan & Yseult

Carl Grose and Anna Maria Murphy (Kneehigh at Shakespeare's Globe).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Conrad Murray, Writers Avenue

DenMarked

Conrad Murray (Writers Avenue @ Courtyard Theatre (Play originally commissioned by the Battersea Arts Centre) at The Courtyard Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Lesley Ewen, Matt Humphrey

Cat and Mouse

Paul Barritt and Laurence Owen (1927 Theatre Company at Village Underground).
Reviewer: Belle Lupton

Andrew Scott as Hamlet, Angus Wright as Claudius, Juliet Stevenson as Gertrude, Jessica-Brown Findlay as Ophelia and Peter Wight as Polonius, Manuel Harlan

Hamlet

William Shakespeare (Ambassador Theatre Group, Sonia Friedman Productions and the Almeida Theatre at Harold Pinter Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Andrei Costin (Hassan) and David Ahmad (Amir), Irina Chira

The Kite Runner

Adapted from the novel by Khaled Hosseini by Matthew Spangler (UK Productions / Flying Entertainment at Playhouse Theatre).
Reviewer: Claire Seymour

Edward Killingback as Von Berg, Jeremy Gagan as Old Jew, James Boyd as Major, Daniel Dowling as Boy, P K Tayor as Monceau and Lawrence Boothman as Lebeau, Scott Rylander

Incident at Vichy

Arthur Miller (The Phil Willmott Company at King's Head Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Foreground Max Runham as Capt Walker and rear William Grint as Tommy, Mike Kwasniak

The Who's Tommy

Music and lyrics by Pete Townsend, additional music & lyrics by John Entwistle & Keith Moon (The New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich in co-production with Ramps on the Moon at Theatre Royal, Stratford East).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Daragh O’Malley and Louise Gold, Scott Rylander

The Last Ones

Maxim Gorky, translated by Cathy Porter (Jermyn Street Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Peter Bindloss, Emma Salvo, Rachel Marwood, Nuno Queimado, Letitia Hector, Arvid Larsen, Paul Dyke

Holy Crap

Book, music and lyrics by The Heather Brothers (King’s Head Theatre at King’s Head Theatre).
Reviewer: Sandra Giorgetti

Filippo Di Vilio as Shmuel and Matthew Koon as Bruno, Emma Kauldhar

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas

Choreographed by Daniel de Andrade, based on the novel by John Boyne (Northern Ballet at Richmond Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Finn (Jack Brett Anderson), Cal (Duran Fulton Brown) and Ryde (Anthony Taylor), Richard Elson

Held

Tina Jay (Produced by Tina Jay and Richard Elson at Tristan Bates Theatre, Covent Garden).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Ben Lloyd-Hughes and Clare Lams, Robert Day

Kiss Me

Richard Bean (Hampstead Theatre at Trafalgar Studios 2).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Imogen Fuller, The Other Richard

Landmines

Phil Davies (Bridge Theatre Company at Ovalhouse).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Audrey Brisson, Robert Day

La Strada

Devised by the company, based on the subject and script by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano and Tullio Pinelli (Belgrade Theatre Coventry at The Other Palace).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Charlie Fink and Jade Anouka,

Cover My Tracks

Music and lyrics by Charlie Fink, book by David Greig (Old Vic Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Miranda Hart (Miss Hannigan) and the orphans, Paul Coltas

Annie

Book by Thomas Meehan, music by Charles Strouse, lyrics by Martin Charnin (Michael Harrison and David Ian with Tulchin/Bartner, Michael Watt, Neil Laidlaw/Ramin Sabi at Piccadilly Theatre).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Mikel Murfi, Pat Redmond

I Hear You and Rejoice

Mikel Murfi (Loco and Reckless Productions at Tricycle Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Liam Tamne, Siubhan Harrison, Gillian Bevan, Peter Polycarpou, Krysten Cummings and Dean Chisnall, Robert Workman

Working

Studs Terkel, adapted by Stephen Schwartz and Nino Faso (Jack Maple, Rabin Sabi, Christopher Ketner & DEM Productions at Southwark Playhouse).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Robert Lepage (in front of 887 Avenue Murray), Érick Labbé

887

Robert Lepage (Ex Machina at Barbican Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Charlie Dorfman (Lette) and Indra Ove, Helen Maybanks

The Ugly One

Marius Von Mayenburg (Buckland Theatre Company in association with Park Theatre at Park Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Akram Khan in DESH, Richard Haughton

DESH

Choreography, direction and performance Akram Khan (Akram Khan Company at Sadler's Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

Edward Dede as Winston and Mark Springer as John, Joel Fildes

The Island

Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona (The Theatre Chipping Norton and The Dukes Lancaster at Southwark Playhouse (The Little)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Ian Street as Something and Nadeem Islam as Something Else, Bronwen Sharp

Something Else

Kathryn Cave, illustrated by Chris Riddell, adapted by Deafinitely Theatre (Deafinitely Theatre at Wyndham's Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Edward Fox, Geraint Lewis

Sand in the Sandwiches

Hugh Whitemore (Oxford Playhouse at Theatre Royal Haymarket).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ali (Rez Kempton), Faisal (Mitesh Soni) and Samina (Shirheen Farkhoy), Talula Shepphard

Combustion

Asif Khan (AIK Productions and Tara Arts at Arcola Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Lois Chimimba and Anne-Marie Duff, Johan Persson

Common

D C Moore (Headlong and National Theatre at Olivier Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Cost of Barber Shop Chronicles, Marc Brenner

Barber Shop Chronicles

Inua Ellams (Fuel Theatre at Dorfman Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Philip's Top 5

Andrew Scott as Hamlet, Angus Wright as Claudius, Juliet Stevenson as Gertrude, Jessica-Brown Findlay as Ophelia and Peter Wight as Polonius, Manuel Harlan

Hamlet

William Shakespeare (Ambassador Theatre Group, Sonia Friedman Productions and the Almeida Theatre at Harold Pinter Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Tony Turner, Bertie Carvel, Geoffrey Freshwater, Richard Coyle, Jack Holden, Tim Steed, Marc Brenner

Ink

James Graham (Almeida Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dawn Sievewright (Fionnula), Frances Mayli McCann (Kylah), Caroline Deyga (Chell), Manuel Harlan

Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour

Based on the Novel by Alan Warner, adapted for the stage by Lee Hall (National Theatre of Scotland at Duke of York's Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Cast, Alastair Muir

The Play That Goes Wrong

Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields (Mischief Theatre at Duchess Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Alternative Top 5

The Cost of Barber Shop Chronicles, Marc Brenner

Barber Shop Chronicles

Inua Ellams (Fuel Theatre at Dorfman Theatre (National Theatre)).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Katie Brayben, Birgit and Ralf Brinkhoff

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Book by Douglas McGrath, songs written by Gerry Goffin/Carole King and Barry Mann/Cynthia Weil (Aldwych Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mikel Murfi, Pat Redmond

I Hear You and Rejoice

Mikel Murfi (Loco and Reckless Productions at Tricycle Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Brendan Cowell and Billy Howle, Johan Persson

Life of Galileo

Bertolt Brecht, translated by John Willett (Young Vic Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Matilda the Musical,

Matilda the Musical

Based on the novel by Roald Dahl, book by Dennis Kelly, music and lyrics by Tim Minchin (Royal Shakespeare Company at Cambridge Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

News