British Theatre Guide logo
 
News

 

Links

Articles

News

Reviews

Amateur Theatre

Contact

Other Resources

Bookstore

Forum

Search the Site

 

 

Dateline: 25th October, 2010

Evening Standar masthead

Evening Standard Long List

The Evening Standard has announced the long list for its Theatre Awards, those people and productions which are being considered for shortlisting. The actual shortlist will be announced on 21st November and the winners on 28th.

Best Actor

Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts One and Two (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Bertie Carvel for Rope (Almeida)
Benedict Cumberbatch for After The Dance (National)
Martin Freeman for Clybourne Park (Royal Court)
Alex Jennings for The Habit Of Art (National)
Rory Kinnear for Measure For Measure (Almeida) and Hamlet (National)
Adrian Lester for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Novello)
Alfred Molina for Red (Donmar Warehouse)
Jonathan Pryce for The Caretaker (Trafalgar Studios)
Simon Russell Beale for London Assurance (National) and Deathtrap (Noël Coward)
Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance (National)
David Suchet for All My Sons (Apollo)

The Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress

Gemma Arterton for The Little Dog Laughed (Garrick)
Nancy Carroll for After The Dance (National)
Judi Dench for A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose, Kingston)
Tamsin Greig for The Little Dog Laughed (Garrick)
Jenny Jules for Ruined (Almeida)
Keira Knightley for The Misanthrope (Comedy)
Amanda Lawrence for Jiggery Pokery (BAC) and Henry VIII (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Rosaleen Linehan for The Beauty Queen Of Leenane (Young Vic)
Helen McCrory for The Late Middle Classes (Donmar Warehouse)
Lesley Manville for Six Degrees Of Separation (Old Vic)
Anna Maxwell Martin for Measure For Measure (Almeida)
Elena Roger for Passion (Donmar Warehouse)
Fiona Shaw for London Assurance (National)
Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde The Musical (Savoy)
Sophie Thompson for Clybourne Park (Royal Court)
Zoe Wanamaker for All My Sons (Apollo)

Best Play

Cock by Mike Bartlett (Royal Court)
The Big Fellah by Richard Bean (Lyric Hammersmith)
The Habit Of Art by Alan Bennett (National)
Beautiful Burnout by Bryony Lavery (York Hall)
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris (Royal Court)
Ruined by Lynn Nottage (Almeida)
Posh by Laura Wade (Royal Court)
Sucker Punch by Roy Williams (Royal Court)

The Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical

Hair (Gielgud)
The Human Comedy (A Young Vic/The Opera Group production co-produced with Watford Palace theatre)
Legally Blonde The Musical (Savoy)
Les Miserables (2010) (Barbican)
Passion (Donmar Warehouse)
Sweet Charity (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Best Director

Dominic Cooke for Clybourne Park (Royal Court)
Howard Davies for The White Guard (National) and All My Sons (Apollo)
Rupert Goold for Romeo And Juliet (RSC Stratford) and Earthquakes In London (National)
Michael Grandage for Red (Donmar Warehouse) and Danton’s Death (National)
Jeremy Herrin for Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)
Joe Hill-Gibbins for The Beauty Queen Of Leenane (Young Vic)
Nicholas Hytner for The Habit Of Art (National), London Assurance (National) and Hamlet (National)
James MacDonald for Cock (Royal Court)
Roger Michell for Rope (Almeida)
Laurie Sansom for Beyond The Horizon (National) and Spring Storm (National)
Thea Sharrock for After The Dance (National)
Lyndsey Turner for Posh (Royal Court)

Best Design

Lez Brotherston for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice (Vaudeville), Measure For Measure (Almeida), Women Beware Women (National) and Design For Living (Old Vic)
Miriam Buether for Sucker Punch (Royal Court) and Earthquakes In London (National)
Bunny Christie for The White Guard (National)
Rob Howell for Private Lives (Vaudeville) and Deathtrap (Noël Coward)
Vicki Mortimer for The Cat In The Hat (National)
Christopher Oram for Passion and Red (both Donmar Warehouse)
Mark Thompson for London Assurance (National)

Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright

James Graham for The Whisky Taster (Bush) and The Man (Finborough)
DC Moore for The Empire (Royal Court)
Nick Payne for If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Bush) and Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Anya Reiss for Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)
Atiha Sen Gupta for What Fatima Did (Hampstead)
Penelope Skinner for Eigengrau (Bush)

Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer

You Me Bum Bum Train created by Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd (LEB Building, E2)
Melanie Chisholm for her performance in Blood Brothers (Phoenix)
Laura Dos Santos for her performance in Educating Rita (Menier Chocolate Factory)
Simon Godwin for his direction of Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Daniel Kaluuya for his performance in Sucker Punch (Royal Court)
Isabella Laughland for her performance in Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Henry Lloyd-Hughes for his performances in Rope (Almeida) and Posh (Royal Court)
James Mcardle for his performance in Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)
James Musgrave for his performance in Wanderlust (Royal Court)
Nikesh Patel for his performance in Disconnect (Royal Court)
Shannon Tarbet for her performance in Spur Of The Moment (Royal Court)

|A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z|

News Archive A-L
News Archive M-Z
Production News Archive

Please note that all three Archive indices are very long and will therefore take some time to download.

 

 

©Peter Lathan 2010