Reviews

Anna Martine Freeman as Val and Nima Taleghani as Sami, Richard Lakos

Laika

Bryony Hannah and Avye Leventis (Unicorn Theatre (Clore Theatre)).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

Company Wayne McGregor in Autobiography, Andrej Uspenski

Wayne McGregor's Autobiography

Concept and direction Wayne McGregor, choreography Wayne McGregor in collaboration with the dancers
 (Company Wayne McGregor at Sadler’s Wells).
Reviewer: Vera Liber

James Corrigan (Aufidius) fights Sope Dirisu (Coriolanus), Helen Maybanks, RSC

Coriolanus

William Shakespeare (Royal Shakespeare Company at Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon).
Reviewer: Colin Davison

Sean Murray (Jack), John O'Dowd (Jim), Sam O'Mahony (Brendan), Natalie Radmall-Quirke (Valerie) and Louis Dempsey (Finbar), Marc Brenner

The Weir

Conor McPherson (English Touring Theatre and Mercury Theatre, Colchester at Cast, Doncaster).
Reviewer: James Ballands

David Ahmad as Amir and the cast of The Kite Runner, Betty Laura Zapata

The Kite Runner

Khaled Hosseini, adapted for stage by Mathew Spangler (Nottingham Playhouse, Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse at The Lowry).
Reviewer: Georgina Wells

Devesh Kishore as Hindu Man, Diljohn Singh as Manohar Lal, Halema Hussain as Hindu Woman, Nyla Levy as Kaushalya and Karan Gill as Pali, Katherine Leedale

Child of the Divide

Sudha Bhuchar, based on the story by Bhisham Sahni (Bhuchar Boulevard in association with Big Imaginations Partition History Project and Polka Theatre at Polka Theatre).
Reviewer: Howard Loxton

The company of The Norman Conquests in Table Manners, Manuel Harlan

The Norman Conquests

Alan Ayckbourn (Chichester Festival Theatre at Chichester Festival Theatre, Chichester).
Reviewer: Sheila Connor

Martin Freeman (David Lyons), Tamsin Greig (Jean Whittaker), Johan Persson

Labour of Love

James Graham (Michael Grandage Company and Headlong at Noël Coward Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Will Richards (injured runner), Callum Goulden (John), Vinay Lad (Peter), Millie Turner (Roberta), Katherine Carlton (Phyllis), Mark Dawson Photography

The Railway Children

Adapted by Dave Simpson from the novel by E Nesbit (Exeter Northcott Theatre at Curve Theatre, Leicester).
Reviewer: Sally Jack

Martin Shaw (William Russell) and Jeff Fahey (Joseph Cantwell), Geraint Lewis

The Best Man

Gore Vidal (Bill Kenwright at Richmond Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna