Lyceum tops CATS nominations again

Published: 10 May 2018
Reporter: David Chadderton

Murat Daltaban, nominated as Best Director for Rhinoceros Credit: Mihaela Bodlovic
George Costigan (seated) nominated as Best Male Performance for Long Day's Journey Into Night Credit: Tim Morozzo
Jessica Hardwick (YoungWoman) and Michael Moreland (GilbertHorn) - Knives in Hens at Perth Theatre credit((small) copy Credit: Tommy Ga-Ken Wan
Robin Harvey Edwards, Benny Young and Deirdre Davis in The Monarch of the Glen, Pitlochry Festival Theatre Credit: Douglas McBride

Edinburgh's Royal Lyceum Theatre has received the most nominations in the Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland for the second year in a row, with 12 nominations in 7 categories. It's most-nominated production is Rhinoceros, with nominations in 7 of the 10 award categories.

Close behind is Perth Theatre with 6 nominations followed by Glasgow Citizens with 5.

CATS co-convenor Joyce McMillan said, "we’re simply delighted with the range of work recognised in these shortlists, from powerful productions of the best-loved classics to shows like Nursery Crymes and Flight, which really push at the edges of our concept of theatre.

"It’s also a huge pleasure to see Perth Theatre firing on all cylinders again, after its three-year rebuilding programme; and we are especially pleased to be holding the Awards Ceremony at Perth this year, to celebrate the tremendous work that’s been done to make that much-loved theatre into a brilliant 21st century resource for the Perth area, and for the whole of Scottish theatre."

Lyceum Artistic Director David Greig added, "the success of Rhinoceros celebrates The Lyceum’s aspiration to make more international connections, as we have with DOT Theatre, Istanbul and Edinburgh International Festival; while two nominations for Music and Sound (for Rhinoceros and Glory on Earth) bear witness to our commitment to put music at the centre of our work which is writ-large throughout our next season.

"The scale and ambition of Cockpit took an incredible amount of work both from the cast and creative team, as well as the theatre staff, so I’m very proud this has been recognised; while The Belle’s Stratagem points to our commitment to nurture and celebrate Scottish talent."

The 2018 CATS will be presented on the afternoon of Sunday 10 June at the refurbished Perth Theatre.

The full list of nominees is:

Best Male Performance

  • Joseph Arkley (Richard III), Richard III, Perth Theatre
  • George Costigan (James Tyrone), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester
  • Robert Jack (Berenger), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
  • Ramesh Meyyappan, Off-Kilter, Ramesh Meyyappan Productions and Tron Theatre, Glasgow

Best Female Performance

  • Charlene Boyd (Lady Macbeth), The Macbeths, Citizens Theatre
  • Apphia Campbell (Ambrosia and Assata Shakur), Woke, Play the Spotlight Productions
  • Jessica Hardwick (Young Woman), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
  • Sara Stewart (Martha), Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Rapture Theatre

Best Ensemble, sponsored by Equity

  • August: Osage County, Dundee Rep Ensemble
  • The Belle's Stratagem, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Best Director

  • Murat Daltaban, Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
  • Angie Dight, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Lu Kemp, Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
  • Wils Wilson, Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

Best Design

  • Jamie Harrison (co-designer), Rebecca Hamilton (co-designer and lead model maker), Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
  • Tom Piper (designer) and Ben Ormerod (lighting designer), Long Day's Journey into Night, Citizens Theatre and HOME Manchester
  • Tom Piper (designer) and Chris Davey (lighting designer), Rhinoceros, a co-production between the Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
  • Jamie Vartan (designer) and Simon Wilkinson (lighting designer), Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre

Best Music and Sound

  • Oğuz Kaplangi (composer, sound designer), Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul
  • Michael John McCarthy (composer and sound designer), Glory on Earth, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Alex Rigg, Joey Sanderson, Sarah McFadyen, Richard Merchant, Breezy Elthalion, Guy Veale, Anders Rigg, Cammy Sinclair, Oliver Rigg, Anna Tagg, Pete Tagg, Florencia Garcia Chafuen, Laini Chrismas, Lewis Sherlock, Jen Cunningham, Judith Milligan, Philip Alex ander McDonald, Jane Simpson, Aaron Jeffrey, Sea Hames, Oceanallover in association with Feral
  • Gareth Williams (composer) and Claire McKenzie (musical director), The 306: Day, National Theatre of Scotland, Perth Theatre and Stellar Quines, in association with Red Note Ensemble and co-commissioned with 14–18 NOW

Best Technical Presentation

  • Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
  • Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
  • Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul

Best Production for Children and Young People

  • Cinderella, Citizens Theatre
  • Eaten, Mamoru Iriguchi
  • Night Light, Andy Manley and Teater Refleksion, co-produced with Imaginate and Red Bridge Arts
  • Space Ape, Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts

Best New Play

  • Peter Arnott, The Monarch of the Glen, (adapted from the novel by Compton Mackenzie), Pitlochry Festival Theatre
  • Alan Bissett, (More) Moira Monologues, Alan Bissett and Sacha Kyle
  • Angie Dight, Mischief La-Bas and Bill Breckenridge, Nursery Crymes, Mischief La-Bas and MSL Projects in association with In Situ, UZ Arts and Radiator Arts
  • Zinnie Harris, Meet Me at Dawn, Traverse Theatre Company and Edinburgh International Festival

Best Production

  • Cockpit, Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
  • Flight, Edinburgh International Festival and Vox Motus, in association with Beacon Arts Centre
  • Knives in Hens, Perth Theatre
  • Rhinoceros, Edinburgh International Festival and Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh in association with DOT Theatre, Istanbul