Edinburgh 2017

News, features and reviews from the Edinburgh Fringe, Edinburgh International Festival and Edinburgh International Book Festival 2017.

Five-star Fringe shows

£¥€$ (LIES),

£¥€$ (LIES) *****

Joeri Smet, Angelo Tijssens, Karolien De Bleser, Alexander Devriendt (Ontroerend Goed at Upper Church @ Summerhall hosted by RBC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

A Joke,

A Joke *****

Dan Freeman (Radio Static at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Adam, David Monteith-Hodge

Adam *****

Frances Poet (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Atlantic: A Scottish Story,

Atlantic: A Scottish Story *****

Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Atlantic: America and the Great War,

Atlantic: America and the Great War *****

Ryan Bersten, Desiree Stapels and composer Christopher Anselmo (Royal Conservotoire of Scotland and the American Music Theatre Project at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Menu 2 *****

James McLindon, Mark Harvey Levine, Angela Stern, Christopher Lockheardt, John Moorhouse, Annabel Wigoder (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show Menu1 *****

Andrew Turner, Aileen Quinn and James Quinn, Mark Harvey Levine, Billy Knowelden, Seamus Sullivan (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Cathy Conneff,

Cathy *****

Ali Taylor (Cardboard Citizens at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

DeLorean,

DeLorean *****

John Ivay (Freedom Picture Company at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Milly Thomas,

Dust *****

Milly Thomas (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Flesh and Bone,

Flesh and Bone *****

Elliot Warren (Unpolished Theatre at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

From the Ground Up,

From the Ground Up *****

Joeri Smet (Almeida Theatre Young Company at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Gratiano,

Gratiano *****

Ross Ericson (Grist To The Mill at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Gunshot Medley,

Gunshot Medley *****

Dionna Michelle Daniel (CalArts Festival Theater at Venue 13).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Robert Goodale and Jade Ogugua,

How to Act *****

Graham Eatough (National Theatre of Scotland at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Karoo Moose - No Fathers,

Karoo Moose - No Fathers *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kin,

Kin *****

(Barely Methodical Troupe at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Joe Sellman-Leava,

Labels *****

Joe Sellman-Leava (Worklight Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Lord Dismiss Us,

Lord Dismiss Us *****

Adapted by Glenn Chandler from the novel by Michael Campbell (Boys of the Empire at The Space at Surgeons' Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Love+,

Love+ *****

(Malaprop at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Mies Julie,

Mies Julie *****

(Baxter Theatre Centre with Assembly Festival and Riverside Studios at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Nassim Soleimanpur, David Monteith-Hodge

Nassim *****

Nassim Soleimanpur (Bush Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Not About Heroes,

Not About Heroes *****

Stephen MacDonald (Flying Bridge Theatre and Seabright Productions in association with Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Odyssey,

Odyssey *****

(Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Nilaja Sun,

Pike St. *****

Nilaja Sun (Barrow Street Productions at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Rhapsodes,

Rhapsodes *****

(Extempore Theatre and Something for the Weekend at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

The B*easts,

The B*easts *****

Monica Dolan (Monica Dolan and Something for the Weekend at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Dreamer, Yin Xuefeng

The Dreamer *****

Inspired by William Shakespeare and Tang Xianzu (Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre in association with Gecko at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Fall,

The Fall *****

Ameera Conrad, Oarabile Ditsele, Zandile Madiwa, Thando Mangcu, Sizwesandile Mnisi, Sihle Mnqwazana, Cleo Raatus and Kgomotso Khunoane (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Hall ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Giant Killers,

The Giant Killers *****

Eve Pearson-Wright and Neil Andrew (The Long Lane Theatre Company at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Gun Show,

The Gun Show *****

E M Lewis (CoHo Productions at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Inconvenience of Wings,

The Inconvenience of Wings *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Road That Wasn't There,

The Road That Wasn't There *****

Ralph McCubbin Howell (Trick of the Light and Zanetti Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Runner,

The Runner *****

Francesca Murray-Fuentes (MCS Drama at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Tshepang,

Tshepang *****

Lara Foot (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Woke,

Woke *****

Apphia Campbell and Meredith Yarbrough (Play the Spotlight Theatre at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Fringe news

200 Fringe shows all at C

C venues has more than 200 hand-picked shows and events in its programme of theatre, circus, cabaret, musicals, dance, comedy and children’s shows for its 26th year at the Edinburgh Fringe.

David Chadderton, 18 June 2017

Preview show dates for Exchange

What if I Told You is Pauline Mayers’s way of telling her (his)tory as a black woman, a dancer and choreographer.

David Upton, 11 June 2017

Talawa takes Girls to Edinburgh

Talawa Theatre company, High Tide and Soho Theatre will present Girls by Theresa Ikoko at the Edinburgh Fringe in 2017.

Sheila Connor, 14 May 2017

Gilded Balloon at the Museum, the Rose and Teviot

Edinburgh's Gilded Balloon has announced a Fringe programme across three venues: National Museum of Scotland, Rose Theatre and its usual home of Gilded Balloon Teviot.

David Chadderton, 11 May 2017

Summerhall's 7th year for Edfringe's 70th

Edinburgh's Summerhall has announced a programme of 140 new and returning shows for its seventh year and the seventieth anniversary of the Edinburgh Fringe.

David Chadderton, 11 May 2017

Paines Plough's Roundabout turns to Edinburgh

Paines Plough has announced a full programme for its Roundabout portable theatre at Summerhall for Edinburgh Fringe 2017 before a UK tour in autumn.

David Chadderton, 11 May 2017

Baby-faced opera for Manchester

The follow up to Scottish Opera’s BabyO performances, BambinO is a pioneering and unique piece of music theatre for infants aged 6 to 18 months.

David Upton, 10 March 2017

Fringe Features

Edinburgh 2017: figures and awards

Sandra Giorgetti reports on the Edinburgh International Festival and the Edinburgh Festival Fringe which this year marked their 70th anniversaries.

Sandra Giorgetti, 11 September 2017

Book Festival Features

Edinburgh Book Festival theatre-related events

As always, Edinburgh International Book Festival features a number of events of interest to theatre enthusiast, as well as a growing number of theatre-style performances.

David Chadderton, 02 July 2017

Ratings

***** You'll regret missing this one
**** Definitely one to try to see
*** Fine but doesn't set the world on fire
** There are better shows in Edinburgh
* Best avoided

Book Festival reviews

EIF reviews

Flight, Beth Chalmers

Flight ****

Vox Motus, based on Caroline Brothers’s novel Hinterland, adapted by Oliver Emanuel (Vox Motus at Church Hill Theatre & Studio).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Andrew Shore, Allison Cook and Alex Otterburn, Beth Chalmers

Greek ****

Mark-Anthony Turnage, based on the play and libretto by Steven Berkoff, adapted by Turnage and Jonathan Moore (Scottish Opera and Opera Ventures at Festival Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Barry McGovern, Pat Redmond

Krapp’s Last Tape ****

Samuel Beckett (Clare Street at Church Hill Theatre & Studio).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sharon Duncan-Brewster and Neve McIntosh, David Monteith-Hodge

Meet Me At Dawn ***

Zinnie Harris (Traverse Theatre Company at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Ece Dizda and Robert Jack, Beth Chalmers

Rhinoceros ***

Eugène Ionesco, in a new version by Zinnie Harris (Royal Lyceum Theatre and DOT Theatre of Istanbul at Royal Lyceum Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Fringe reviews

(FEAR),

(FEAR) ***

(Mr and Mrs Clark at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

£¥€$ (LIES),

£¥€$ (LIES) *****

Joeri Smet, Angelo Tijssens, Karolien De Bleser, Alexander Devriendt (Ontroerend Goed at Upper Church @ Summerhall hosted by RBC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

2 Become 1 ****

Natasha Granger and Kerrie Thomason (Swipe Right Theatre and Kings Head Theatre at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

5 Soldiers ****

(Rosie Kay Dance Company at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Georgina Wells

6 x 6 x 6,

6 x 6 x 6 **

(Comedians Theatre Company at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

A Joke,

A Joke *****

Dan Freeman (Radio Static at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Adam, David Monteith-Hodge

Adam *****

Frances Poet (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Adulting,

Adulting **

(Spilt Milk at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Ape/Essence,

Ape/Essence ****

Adaptation by Shawn Clerkin (Gannon University with International Collegiate Theatre Festival at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Assassins,

Assassins ****

Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, based on an idea by Charles Gilbert Jr (Finishing the Hat productions at theSpace @ Venue45).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Assessment,

Assessment ***

Robert Dawson Scott (Shows on a Shoestring at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Atlantic: A Scottish Story,

Atlantic: A Scottish Story *****

Scott Gilmour and Claire McKenzie (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Atlantic: America and the Great War,

Atlantic: America and the Great War *****

Ryan Bersten, Desiree Stapels and composer Christopher Anselmo (Royal Conservotoire of Scotland and the American Music Theatre Project at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Atlas,

Atlas ****

(Mermaids: The University of St Andrews Performing Arts Fund at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ballot Box,

Ballot Box **

(Tea & Tonic Productions at Paradise in the Vault).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ian Peaston, Anna Sigurdsdottir

Beethoven in Stalingrad ****

Jesper Arin (Arin Production / Teateri at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Between the Crosses,

Between the Crosses ****

Will Huggins (Flying Bridge Theatre Ltd at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Menu 2 *****

James McLindon, Mark Harvey Levine, Angela Stern, Christopher Lockheardt, John Moorhouse, Annabel Wigoder (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Big Bite-Size Breakfast,

Big Bite-Size Breakfast Show Menu1 *****

Andrew Turner, Aileen Quinn and James Quinn, Mark Harvey Levine, Billy Knowelden, Seamus Sullivan (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Big Bite-Size Lunch,

Big Bite-Size Lunch-Hour 1 ****

Gareth Brierley, Jonathan Kaufman, Andrew O’Keefe, Matt Cassarino, Chris Widney (Bite-Size Plays at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Black Mountain,

Black Mountain ****

Brad Birch (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Bone Woman,

Bone Woman ****

(Imani G Alexander at Greenside @ Infirmary Steet).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Border Tales,

Border Tales *

Conceived by Luca Silvestini and co-devised by original cast and others (Luca Silvestrini’s Protein, presented by The Place at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Borders,

Borders ****

Henry Naylor (Redbeard Theatre Ltd. and Gilded Balloon Productions at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Box Clever,

Box Clever ****

Monsay Whitney (nabokov at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Brexit the Musical,

Brexit the Musical ****

Chris Bryant (Strong and Stable Productions at C).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Brutal Cessation,

Brutal Cessation *

Milly Thomas (Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Bunker Girls,

Bunker Girls ***

Michael Punter (Raiser Theatre at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Buzz: A New Musical,

Buzz: A New Musical ****

Robyn Grant (Fat Rascal Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Tayo Aluko as Paul Robeson, Carol Rosegg

Call Mr Robeson ****

Tayo Aluko (Tayo Aluko and Friends at Quaker Meeting House).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Cathy Conneff,

Cathy *****

Ali Taylor (Cardboard Citizens at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Coppélia ****

(Feathers of Daedalus at Assembly George Square Gardens).
Reviewer: Georgina Wells

Cosmic Scallies ****

Jackie Hagan (Graeae Theatre Company and the Royal Exchange at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Georgina Wells

Cow,

Cow ****

Jessica Barker-Wren (Macaw at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Creatives,

Creatives **

Irvine Welsh and Don De Grazia, book and lyrics by Laurence Mark Wythe (Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Dark Satanic,

Dark Satanic ****

Rob Johnston (Breathe Out Theatre at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Death on the Nile,

Death on the Nile ****

(Livewire Theatre Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

DeLorean,

DeLorean *****

John Ivay (Freedom Picture Company at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Desperation Bingo,

Desperation Bingo **

Heather Marshall and Susan Marshall (Creative Electric at The Biscuit Factory).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Double Feature,

Double Feature ****

Philip Differ (Gilded Balloon at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Droll,

DROLL ****

(the Owle Schreame Theatre Company at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Milly Thomas,

Dust *****

Milly Thomas (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Echoes,

Echoes **

Lorenzo De Liberato (Infallible Productions Ltd at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Edison,

Edison **

Joshua Logan Walker (Static Assembly at ZOO Southside).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Enterprise,

Enterprise ****

Brian Parks (Americana Absurdum Productions at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Jo Clifford, David Monteith-Hodge

Eve ***

Jo Clifford and Chris Goode (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Maddie Rice in Fleabag,

Fleabag ****

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (DryWrite at Underbelly, George Square).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Flesh and Bone,

Flesh and Bone *****

Elliot Warren (Unpolished Theatre at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Luke Wright as Frankie Vah, Idil Sukan

Frankie Vah ****

Luke Wright (Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Frogman, David Monteith-Hodge

Frogman ***

Curious Directive (Curious Directive at Traverse at CodeBase).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

From Dust,

From Dust ****

(Lion House at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

From the Ground Up,

From the Ground Up *****

Joeri Smet (Almeida Theatre Young Company at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Frozen **

Bryony Lavery (Vulture Theatre at C cubed).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Gratiano,

Gratiano *****

Ross Ericson (Grist To The Mill at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Gun Show,

Gun Show ***

Steven Young with additional material by Bronwyn Sullenberger, Misty Clark and ensemble (Texas Women’s University Drama at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Gunshot Medley,

Gunshot Medley *****

Dionna Michelle Daniel (CalArts Festival Theater at Venue 13).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Gutted ***

Liz Richardson and Tara Robinson (The Conker Group and Home at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

Ryan Clayton as Dane "The Pain" Samson,

Gypsy Queen ****

Rob Ward (Hope Theatre Company at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Natasha Marshall, Richard Davenport

Half Breed ****

Tash Marshall (Soho Theatre and Talawa Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Heather,

Heather ***

Thomas Eccleshare (Dancing Brick at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Home,

Home ****

Ken Bridges, Blair Christie, Mark Anthony Clark, Archie Gray and George Williamson (Raised Voices at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Robert Goodale and Jade Ogugua,

How to Act *****

Graham Eatough (National Theatre of Scotland at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

How to Be a Kid,

How to Be a Kid ****

Sarah McDonald-Hughes (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Into the Woods,

Into the Woods ****

Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Nicola Coughlan and Rhys Isaac-Jones, David Monteith-Hodge

Jess and Joe Forever ***

Zoe Cooper (Farnham Maltings at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kafka and Son,

Kafka and Son ****

(Theaturtle, Threshold, Richard Jordan Productions in association with the Pleasance at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Karoo Moose - No Fathers,

Karoo Moose - No Fathers *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Kin,

Kin *****

(Barely Methodical Troupe at Underbelly’s Circus Hub on the Meadows).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Joe Sellman-Leava,

Labels *****

Joe Sellman-Leava (Worklight Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Gary McNair, David Monteith-Hodge

Letters to Morrissey ****

Gary McNair (Traverse Theatre Company in association with Tron Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Lord Dismiss Us,

Lord Dismiss Us *****

Adapted by Glenn Chandler from the novel by Michael Campbell (Boys of the Empire at The Space at Surgeons' Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Love+,

Love+ *****

(Malaprop at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

MANWATCHING,

MANWATCHING ***

(Royal Court Theatre at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Mary Go Nowhere,

Mary Go Nowhere **

Julie Shavers (Black Rocking Chair Productions at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mavis Sparkle,

Mavis Sparkle ***

Gilly Baskeyfield and Dot Wood (M6 Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Shôn Dale-Jones, Jamie Gramston

Me and Robin Hood ***

Shôn Dale-Jones (hoipolloi at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Mies Julie,

Mies Julie *****

(Baxter Theatre Centre with Assembly Festival and Riverside Studios at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Mouthpiece,

Mouthpiece ****

Amy Nostbakken and Norah Sadava (Quote Unquote Collective and Why Not Theatre at Canada Hub @ King’s Hall in association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Don Wycherley,

My Real Life ****

Eoin Colfer (Theatre Royal Waterford at Assembly Hall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nassim Soleimanpur, David Monteith-Hodge

Nassim *****

Nassim Soleimanpur (Bush Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

No Miracles Here ****

(The Letter Room at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Georgina Wells

Nocturnes,

Nocturnes ***

Andrew Quick and Pete Brooks (Imitating the Dog at ZOO).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Not About Heroes,

Not About Heroes *****

Stephen MacDonald (Flying Bridge Theatre and Seabright Productions in association with Pleasance at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

NSFW,

NSFW ***

Lucy Kirkwood (Not I Theatre at theSpace on Niddry St).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Odyssey,

Odyssey *****

(Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Suzanne Grotenhuis,

On Ice **

Suzanne Grotenhuis (De Nwe Tijd at Upper Church @ Summerhall hosted by RBC).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Once Were Pirates,

Once Were Pirates ***

Emilie Collyer (Gobsmacked Theatre Company at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Our Man in Havana,

Our Man in Havana ***

Adapted by Ollie Norton-Smith and Hamish Lloyd Barnes from the novel by Graham Greene (Spies Like Us Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Out of Love,

Out of Love ***

Elinor Cook (Paines Plough at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Out of the Bad,

Out of the Bad ***

Anne Hogg adapted by Sarah McCardie (New Town Theatre ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Party Game, David Monteith-Hodge

Party Game **

bluemouth inc. and Jennifer Tarver (bluemouth inc and Necessary Angel Theatre Company at Traverse at the Wee Red Bar).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Performers,

Performers *

Irvine Welsh and Dean Cavanagh (Performers Ltd at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Nilaja Sun,

Pike St. *****

Nilaja Sun (Barrow Street Productions at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Professional,

Professional ***

Charlotte Cromie (CUSP at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Replay,

Replay ***

Nicola Wren (DugOut Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Requiem for Aleppo,

Requiem for Aleppo ****

Composed by David Cazalet and choreographed by Jason Mabana (Pleasance at the EICC at Pleasance at EICC).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Rhapsodes,

Rhapsodes *****

(Extempore Theatre and Something for the Weekend at Pleasance Dome).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Robert Burns: Rough Cut,

Robert Burns: Rough Cut ***

Donald Smith (Rough Cut Robin Productions at Scottish Storytelling Centre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Ruby Redfort,

Ruby Redfort ***

Lauren Child (Escapade Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Theatre).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

Seanmhair,

Seanmhair ****

Hywel John (The Other Room at Bedlam Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sex Offence,

Sex Offence **

Andy Paterson (Andy Paterson / Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions at New Town Theatre ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Staging Wittgenstein,

Staging Wittgenstein ***

Written and directed by Blair Simmons (Blair Simmons and Nathan Sawaya Productions at C).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Stand By,

Stand By ***

Adam McNamara (Utter, in association with The Byre Theatre, St Andrews at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Storyteller,

Storyteller ****

(The Owle Schreame at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Alex Griffin-Griffiths as Marc, Kirsten McTernan

Sugar Baby ****

Alan Harris (Dirty Protest at Roundabout @ Summerhall).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Sweetmeat,

Sweetmeat **

(Ivo de Jager at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Testosterone,

Testosterone ****

Kit Redstone and Rhum and Clay (Rhum and Clay Theatre Company at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The B*easts,

The B*easts *****

Monica Dolan (Monica Dolan and Something for the Weekend at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Bothy,

The Bothy *

(Lambs to the Slaughter Productions at Greenside @ Nicolson Square).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Cause of Thunder,

The Cause of Thunder ****

Chris Dolan (Fair Pley / Salt 'n' Sauce Promotions at New Town Theatre).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Charlie Question,

The Charlie Question ****

Jonathan Hendry (je ne sais quoi theatre at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Dreamer, Yin Xuefeng

The Dreamer *****

Inspired by William Shakespeare and Tang Xianzu (Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre in association with Gecko at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Edelweiss Pirates,

The Edelweiss Pirates ***

Ayub Khan (Parker and Snell Youth Company at theSpace on the Mile).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Fall,

The Fall *****

Ameera Conrad, Oarabile Ditsele, Zandile Madiwa, Thando Mangcu, Sizwesandile Mnisi, Sihle Mnqwazana, Cleo Raatus and Kgomotso Khunoane (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Hall ).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Giant Killers,

The Giant Killers *****

Eve Pearson-Wright and Neil Andrew (The Long Lane Theatre Company at Gilded Balloon at Rose Theatre).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Gun Show,

The Gun Show *****

E M Lewis (CoHo Productions at SpaceTriplex).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Inconvenience of Wings,

The Inconvenience of Wings *****

Lara Foot (The Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

The Interview,

The Interview ***

Nick Card (Newbury Dramatic Society at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Last Queen of Scotland,

The Last Queen of Scotland ****

Jaimini Jethwa (Stellar Quines, National Theatre of Scotland and Dundee Rep at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

The Revlon Girl,

The Revlon Girl ****

Neil Anthony Docking (Nearside Productions Ltd at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Road That Wasn't There,

The Road That Wasn't There *****

Ralph McCubbin Howell (Trick of the Light and Zanetti Productions at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Runner,

The Runner *****

Francesca Murray-Fuentes (MCS Drama at Underbelly, Cowgate).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Staff Room,

The Staff Room ***

Michelle Payne (Path 22 at theSpace @ Surgeons Hall).
Reviewer: Robin Strapp

The Sweet Science,

The Sweet Science ***

Jack Silver, Tim Thomson, Kate Goodfellow and Sally Collett (Tramp at C too).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

The Teeth of Haros,

The Teeth of Haros ****

(Cowards and Kings at Greenside @ Infirmary Street).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

The Toxic Avenger ***

Book by Joe DiPetro and music by David Bryan (Aria Entertainment and Flying Music at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Liam Blain

The Truman Capote Talk Show,

The Truman Capote Talk Show ***

(Richard Jordan Productions in association with Assembly Festival at Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Louise Ludgate and Richard Conlon, David Monteith-Hodge

The Whip Hand **

Douglas Maxwell (National Theatre of Scotland at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Helen Norton and Jonathan White,

To Hell in a Handbag ****

Helen Norton and Jonathan White (Assembly Rooms).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Andrew Buckland,

Tobacco ***

Adapted by William Harding from Anton Chekhov's monologue, On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco (Fortune Cookie Theatre Company at Assembly George Square Studios).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Translunar Paradise,

Translunar Paradise ****

George Mann (Theatre Ad Infinitum at Pleasance Courtyard ).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Tshepang,

Tshepang *****

Lara Foot (Baxter Theatre Centre at the University of Cape Town at Assembly Roxy).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Two Man Show,

Two Man Show ****

Devised by RashDash, music by Becky Wilkie (RashDash at Northern Stage at Summerhall).
Reviewer: David Chadderton

Vichy Goings-on,

Vichy Goings-on **

Ben Blow (RFT at Paradise in The Vault).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Walls - The Flame Collective,

Walls ***

(The Flame Collective at ZOO).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

What If I Told You,

What If I Told You ***

(The Mayers Ensemble at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

When We Ran,

When We Ran ****

(Patch of Blue in association with Greenwich Theatre at Pleasance Courtyard).
Reviewer: Amy Yorston

Adrienne Truscott, Ursula  Martinez and Zoe Coombs Marr, David Monteith-Hodge

Wild Bore **

Zoe Coombs Marr, Ursula Martinez and Adrienne Truscott (Soho Theatre at Traverse Theatre).
Reviewer: Philip Fisher

Wired,

Wired ****

Lesley Wilson (In Motion Theatre Company at Army @ The Fringe in Association with Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Woke,

Woke *****

Apphia Campbell and Meredith Yarbrough (Play the Spotlight Theatre at Gilded Balloon Teviot).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Women at War,

Women at War ****

Rebecca Johannsen (C cubed).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna

Woolf,

Woolf ****

(Theatre with Teeth at theSpace on North Bridge).
Reviewer: Graeme Strachan

Your Love Is Fire,

Your Love Is Fire *

Mudar Alhaggi (Collective Encounter / Collective Ma'louba at Summerhall).
Reviewer: Keith Mckenna