Award winners and nominees continued
Best New Play – Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
Nominees
- The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
- The Flick
- The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide To Capitalism And Socialism With A Key To The Scriptures Or Iho
- The Mother
Best New Musical – School Of Rock
Nominees
- Disney’s Aladdin
- Dreamgirls
- Groundhog Day
- Half A Sixpence
Best Play Revival – No Man's Land
Nominees
- The Boys In The Band
- The Deep Blue Sea
- The Dresser
- Travesties
Best Musical Revival – Funny Girl
Nominees
- Jesus Christ Superstar
- Ragtime
- Show Boat
- Sunset Boulevard
Best Direction – John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
Nominees
- Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
- Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day
- Michael Mayer for Funny Girl
- Rachel Kavanaugh for Half A Sixpence
Best Choreography – Andrew Wright for Half A Sixpence
Nominees
- Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
- Casey Nicholaw for Dreamgirls
- Drew Mconie for Jesus Christ Superstar
- Peter Darling And Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day
Best Costume Design – Gregg Barnes for Disney’s Aladdin
Nominees
- Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls
- Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
- Matthew Wright for Funny Girl
- Paul Brown for Half A Sixpence
Best Set Design – Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
Nominees
- Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin
- Lez Brotherston for Show Boat
- Miriam Buether for Wild
- Rob Howell for Groundhog Day
Best Lighting Design – Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
Nominees
- Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop Of Horrors
- Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day
- Jack Weir for The Boys In The Band
- Natasha Katz for Disney’s Aladdin
Best Video Design – Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child
Nominees
- Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day
- Finn Ross for The Tempest, RSC
- Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad
- Tal Yarden for Lazarus
Best Off-West End Production – The Last Five Years (St James Theatre)
Nominees
- The Boys In The Band (Park Theatre)
- Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)
- Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)
- Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)
Best Regional Production – The Girls
Nominees
- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)
- Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
- The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)
- Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre)
Best West End Show – Les Misérables tied with Wicked
Nominees
- Kinky Boots
- Matilda The Musical
- The Phantom Of The Opera
Lifetime Achievement (So Far) – Cameron Mackintosh
The winners of Whatsonstage Awards are chosen by public vote.