Sign up for our weekly newsletter

WhatsOnStage Awards 2019

Published: 10 March 2019

The winners of the 19th WhatsOnStage Awards were announced on 3 March 2019.

As may have been anticipated, mega-hit Hamilton took home five awards, a good tally by any standards though one that should be seen against eleven nominations.

Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre’s Little Shop Of Horrors came in next with three awards from six nominations winning—in addition to Best Set Design and Best Poster Design—Best Musical Revival, against stiff competition from Company and The King and I.

Company scooped two big prizes, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Patti LuPone and Best Director for Marianne Elliott, with Heathers the Musical matching with Best New Musical and Best Actress in a Musical for Carrie Hope Fletcher.

Two awards also went to The Inheritance (with seven nominations) and The Madness of George III (with five nominations) being Best New Play and Best Play Revival together with a Best Supporting performance award.

Sophie Okonedo won Best Actress in a Play for Antony and Cleopatra and Aidan Turner won Best Actor in a Play for The Lieutenant of Inishmore. The latter production was directed by Michael Grandage who was awarded The Equity Award For Services To Theatre.

The nominations and winners in full are:

Best Actor in a Play

  • Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Arinzé Kene, Misty
  • Colin Morgan, Translations
  • Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
  • Mark Gatiss, The Madness of George III

Best Actress in a Play

  • Sophie Okonedo, Antony and Cleopatra
  • Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys
  • Charlie Murphy, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Katherine Parkinson, Home, I'm Darling
  • Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Jamael Westman, Hamilton
  • Giles Terera, Hamilton
  • Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
  • Jamie Muscato, Heathers the Musical
  • Rob Houchen, Eugenius!

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers the Musical
  • Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
  • Laura Baldwin, Eugenius!
  • Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton
  • Rosalie Craig, Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Adrian Scarborough, The Madness of George III
  • Adetomiwa Edun, Translations
  • Andrew Burnap, The Inheritance
  • Chris Walley, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Paul Hilton, The Inheritance

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance
  • Debra Gillett, The Madness of George III
  • Michelle Fairley, Julius Caesar
  • Michelle Fox, Translations
  • Sian Thomas, Home, I'm Darling

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
  • Cleve September, Hamilton
  • Daniel Buckley, Eugenius!
  • Jonathan Bailey, Company
  • Richard Fleeshman, Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Patti LuPone, Company
  • Christine Allado, Hamilton
  • Jodie Steele, Heathers the Musical
  • Rachel John, Hamilton
  • Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors

Best New Play

  • The Inheritance
  • Dust
  • Girls & Boys
  • The Jungle
  • Misty

Best New Musical

  • Heathers the Musical
  • Eugenius!
  • Hamilton
  • Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
  • Six the Musical

Best Play Revival

  • The Madness of George III
  • Summer and Smoke
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Translations
  • The York Realist

Best Musical Revival

  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • Chess
  • Company
  • The King & I
  • Me and My Girl

Best Direction

  • Marianne Elliott, Company
  • Andy Fickman, Heathers the Musical
  • Michael Grandage, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
  • Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six the Musical
  • Drew McOnie, Strictly Ballroom
  • Liam Steel, Company
  • Lizzi Gee, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design

  • Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
  • Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom
  • Catherine Zuber, The King & I
  • Gabriella Slade, Six the Musical
  • Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Set Design

  • Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Bunny Christie, Company
  • Es Devlin, Girls & Boys
  • Miriam Buether, The Jungle
  • Rae Smith, Translations

Best Lighting Design

  • Howell Binkley, Hamilton
  • Ben Cracknell, Heathers the Musical
  • Howard Hudson, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Neil Austin, Company
  • Tim Deiling, Six the Musical

Best Video Design

  • Terry Scruby, Chess
  • Daniel Denton, Misty
  • Dick Straker, A Monster Calls
  • Luke Halls, The Lehman Trilogy
  • Nina Dunn, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins

Best Off-West End Production

Best Regional Production

  • Spring Awakening
  • Death of a Salesman
  • The Madness of George III
  • Memoirs of an Asian Football Casual
  • Romeo and Juliet

Best Original Cast Recording

Best Show Poster

  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • The Inheritance
  • The Jungle
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore
  • Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

Best West End Show

  • Les Misérables
  • Bat Out of Hell
  • Everybody's Talking About Jamie
  • Kinky Boots
  • Wicked

The awards reflect the popular vote, all being decided by theatregoers with the exception of the Equity Award for Services To Theatre.

Sandra Giorgetti